KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Give your partner space

Arabic translation: اترك متنفسًا لشريك حياتك


14:57 Feb 11, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Give your partner space
A piece of advice given to someone who cares for a patient.

Thank you
Yasser El Helw
Arabic translation:اترك متنفسًا لشريك حياتك
Explanation:
اترك متنفسًا للمريض

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-11 15:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وكذلك: لا تضيق الخناق على شريك حياتك (المريض)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-11 15:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اترك له مساحة من الحرية
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Thanks a million :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7اترك متنفسًا لشريك حياتك
Mohamed Elsayed
5 +1إعط شريك فرصة
samah A. fattah
4 +1إعط لشريك الحياة مساحة من الحرية
Heba Abed
4 +1تفسح المجال لشريكك
Nadia Ayoub
4اعطي لشريكك متنفساًabderazk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give your partner space
تفسح المجال لشريكك


Explanation:
I think more context is needed to understand what kind of space is meant, the phrase should continue to explain:
تفسح المجال لشريكك لكي

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  md_3_1
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Md :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
give your partner space
اترك متنفسًا لشريك حياتك


Explanation:
اترك متنفسًا للمريض

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-11 15:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وكذلك: لا تضيق الخناق على شريك حياتك (المريض)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-11 15:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اترك له مساحة من الحرية

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks a million :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maher Jarah: دع مجالا لشريك حتى يرتاح
1 min
  -> Thank you Mohammed

agree  nouhair ghoniem
2 mins
  -> Thank you Shams

agree  mohammed elkhteeb
11 mins
  -> Thanks Mohammed

agree  Sam Berner: In Egypt they say ما تكتمش نفسه
23 mins
  -> Many thanks Sam, nice one too :) I guess you mean: ما تكتميش على نفسه

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Saleh

agree  Samah El Mahdy: بس ادا مرافق لمريض انا قلقانه ليكون المقصود هنا هو انه مايكتمش على نفسة بس من البعد المكاني مش البعد النفسي
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Samah

agree  Ghada Samir
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ghada

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give your partner space
إعط لشريك الحياة مساحة من الحرية


Explanation:
إعط لشريكك فى الحياة مساحة من الحرية


    Reference: http://www.yourromanceguide.com/tips/give-your-partner-some-...
Heba Abed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: اترك له هامشاً أو حيّزاً من الاستقلالية
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give your partner space
إعط شريك فرصة


Explanation:
فرصة

samah A. fattah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
3 hrs
  -> thank you very much

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give your partner space
اعطي لشريكك متنفساً


Explanation:
حيث انه ليس شريك الحياة! و لكني اتفق مع قول البعض انه لابد من سياق افضل من المذكور

abderazk
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic