KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

self-denigrating and self-defeating

Arabic translation: يحط من شأنهم ويقلل من قيمتهم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-denigrating and self-defeating
Arabic translation:يحط من شأنهم ويقلل من قيمتهم
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

13:34 Feb 12, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: self-denigrating and self-defeating
The context :
The role of the student undergoing clinical training is not an easy one, and most qualified staff (and some patients, too) recognize this. Many students feel that it is both self-denigrating and self-defeating to introduced themselves to a patient as a student. After all, what benefit will the patient derive from the contact? Therefore, why should they co-operate with the student?
xxxsamamen
يحط من شأنهم ويقلل من قيمتهم
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5يحط من شأنهم ويقلل من قيمتهم
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1يقلل من شأنهم و يحبطهم
Mostafa MOUHIBE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
يحط من شأنهم ويقلل من قيمتهم


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Manal :)

agree  Mohamed Samy Ahmed
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  samah A. fattah
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Samah :)

agree  Ihab Abdelhafiz
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ihab :)

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
22 hrs
  -> Many thanks Heba :)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
يقلل من شأنهم و يحبطهم


Explanation:
يقلل من شأنهم و يحبطهم\

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-12 14:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يشعرهم بالاحباط

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 14:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion: يحسون باحتقار الذات و الاحباط

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tarik Boussetta: Yes since u ve translated both of them:)
4 hrs
  -> thanks champ