KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

remark on

Arabic translation: يعلق على


12:45 Feb 14, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: remark on
The context :
Outsider , incidentally, often remark on the medical jargon that marks a boundary between doctors and laypeople.
xxxwajd
Arabic translation:يعلق على
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 دقائق (2009-02-14 12:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو يبدي ملاحظات على
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13يعلق على
Mahmoud Rayyan
5يتحفظون/يمتعضون/لا يروق لهمhalani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
يعلق على


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 دقائق (2009-02-14 12:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو يبدي ملاحظات على

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
2 mins
  -> شكرًا يا أستاذة

agree  Sayyed Soliman: Agree
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  samah A. fattah: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/remark on
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lina SM
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mona Helal
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  asd_trans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  md_3_1
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ayman Hemeida
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Manal Sharabati
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Samy Ahmed
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  mohammed elkhteeb
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يتحفظون/يمتعضون/لا يروق لهم


Explanation:
There is a minor grammatical mistake in the sentence regarding "singular and plural agreement".
Outsiders (not outsider=singular), incidentally, often remark on ..... or The other other way around.

thanks

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 55