KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

medical slang

Arabic translation: تعبير طبي دارج/لغة طبية دارجة


12:48 Feb 14, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: medical slang
medical slang
xxxwajd
Arabic translation:تعبير طبي دارج/لغة طبية دارجة
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10تعبير طبي دارج/لغة طبية دارجة
Mahmoud Rayyan
3 +3مفردات طبية دارجة/ مصطلحات طبية دارجة/
Mohamed Elsayed
4 +1اللغة الخاصة للعاملين في المجال الطبي
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1اللغة / المصطلحات /العامية الطبية
Dr. Ola Siam
4 +1المفردات /التعبيرات الطبية التي تجري على ألسنة غير المتخصصين
Sayyed Soliman
4= medical jargon = لغة الأطباء الاصطلاحيةYasser El Helw


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
تعبير طبي دارج/لغة طبية دارجة


Explanation:
..

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Lina SM
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ali Shukri
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ayman Hemeida
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Manal Sharabati
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مفردات طبية دارجة/ مصطلحات طبية دارجة/


Explanation:
مفردات طبية دارجة

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: أو عامية
3 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr

agree  Ayman Hemeida
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اللغة / المصطلحات /العامية الطبية


Explanation:
اللغة / المصطلحات /العامية الطبية

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halani
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
المفردات /التعبيرات الطبية التي تجري على ألسنة غير المتخصصين


Explanation:
المفردات /التعبيرات الطبية التي تجري على ألسنة غير المتخصصين

Sayyed Soliman
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: أعتقد أن المقصود أنها تجري على ألسنة المتخصصين
30 mins

agree  md_3_1
1 day10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اللغة الخاصة للعاملين في المجال الطبي


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_slang
Medical slang is a form of slang used by doctors, nurses, paramedics and other hospital or medical staff. Its central aspect is the use of facetious but impressive-sounding acronyms and invented terminology to describe patients, co-workers or tricky situations. It serves, in other words, as a convenient if often gruesome code between medical professionals. Medical slang is to be found in numerous languages but in English, in particular, it has entered popular culture via TV hospital/forensic dramas such as Casualty, Holby City, ER, House MD, NCIS and Green Wing.



Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ayman :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
= medical jargon = لغة الأطباء الاصطلاحية


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147