KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

underpin

Arabic translation: يدعم/يؤيد/يعزز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underpin
Arabic translation:يدعم/يؤيد/يعزز
Entered by: Dr. Ola Siam

12:49 Feb 15, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: underpin
The context :
one of the principles that underpin patient records is communiction . you should ask yourself " Does the record clearly communicate the information necessary for others professionals to perform their own care for the patient ? "
xxxwajd
يدعم/يؤيد/يعزز
Explanation:
يدعم/يؤيد/يعزز
Selected response from:

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9يدعم/يؤيد/يعزز
Dr. Ola Siam
5 +5تدعم/ تعزز
Nadia Ayoub
5 +1تشكِّل جزءًا أساسيًا من
Mohamed Kamel
5تؤازر عملية حفظ سجلات المرضىHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4يقوييدعميؤسس
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4يشكل جزءا من أساس
Murad AWAD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
يدعم/يؤيد/يعزز


Explanation:
يدعم/يؤيد/يعزز

Dr. Ola Siam
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
26 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Mohamed Samy Ahmed
30 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Ahmed Kamal
35 mins
  -> Many thanks

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 hr
  -> Many thanks

agree  zax
1 hr
  -> Many thanks

agree  Taleb Ebrahim
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
2 hrs

agree  md_3_1
7 hrs

agree  Manal Sharabati
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تشكِّل جزءًا أساسيًا من


Explanation:
MK4translation

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يشكل جزءا من أساس


Explanation:
يشكل جزءا من أساس

Murad AWAD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تدعم/ تعزز


Explanation:
support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-15 13:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un⋅der⋅pin   /ˌʌndərˈpɪn/ Show Spelled Pronunciation [uhn-der-pin] Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used with object), -pinned, -pin⋅ning. 1. to prop up or support from below; strengthen, as by reinforcing a foundation.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/underpin?src=tbr&qsrc...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
26 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Ghada :)

agree  Taleb Ebrahim
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Taleb :)

agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mohmed :)

agree  Heba Abed: Agree
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Heba :)

agree  samah A. fattah
22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Samah :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تؤازر عملية حفظ سجلات المرضى


Explanation:
في الترجمة بعض الأحيان لا بد ما نبين السياق على نحو أوضح من النص الأصل. فالمراد هنا كيف يتم زيادة الاستفادة من عملية الإعداد أو الحفظ لسجلات المرضى.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-15 17:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كما أن بعض النصوص بالإنجليزي لها نواحي الضعف فيها أيضا كما هو الحال هنا.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 35

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يقوييدعميؤسس


Explanation:
يقوي\يدعم\يؤسس

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic