KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

the student-doctor

Arabic translation: الطالب -الطبيب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the student-doctor
Arabic translation:الطالب -الطبيب
Entered by: Noha Kamal, PhD.

20:39 Feb 14, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: the student-doctor
The context :
Role-play in small group. Three is the minimum number – the student-doctor, the patient and an observer – each taking a turn at each role.
samo2009
الطالب -الطبيب
Explanation:
Please, post as non-pro
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6الطالب -الطبيب
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +2الطالب الذي يقوم بدور الطبيبhalani
5 +1طالب الطب
Ihab Abdelhafiz
5/طبيب في مرحلة التدريب السريري / طبيب مقيم أو متدرّب أو متمرّن
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
طالب الطب


Explanation:
Medical students have long been identified by the words "student doctor" or "student physician". "طالب الطب" has a good Google frequency too. See link:
http://www.google.com.sa/search?hl=ar&q="طالب الطب"&btnG=بحث...


    Reference: http://bioethicsdiscussion.blogspot.com/2004/08/should-medic...
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: This is a relationship between 2 roles
14 mins
  -> Thanks Noha!

agree  natasha stoyanova: There are 3 roles in all, and every participant plays one role, so you are right.
20 mins
  -> Thanks Natasha!

neutral  Assem Mazloum: He/she is not "Medical student" just playing the role as a doctor, Sorry.
5 hrs

agree  Albkower: This is the -on the spot- equivalent.
14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
الطالب -الطبيب


Explanation:
Please, post as non-pro

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed: Agree
4 mins

agree  Assem Mazloum:
4 hrs

agree  TawfiqShawashi
9 hrs

agree  Lina SM
9 hrs

agree  Nadia Ayoub
14 hrs

agree  samah A. fattah
1 day14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الطالب الذي يقوم بدور الطبيب


Explanation:
الطالب الذي يقوم بدور الطبيب

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Assem

agree  md_3_1
1 day42 mins
  -> thanks md_3_1

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
/طبيب في مرحلة التدريب السريري / طبيب مقيم أو متدرّب أو متمرّن


Explanation:
الاقتراحات المذكورة غير مستخمة في المشافي أو في المرافق الطبية هننل طالب الطب في المرحلة الجامعية الأولى وهناك طبيب متدرب أو متمرن أو مقيم بعد انتهائه من المرحلة الجامعية الأولى والتحاقة باختصاص رئيسي او فرعي

هنا من الواضح أنّه طبيب يحتك بامرضةى أي أن التدريب سريري ويمكن حذفها
أي كلمة سريري

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 62