KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

L5-S1

Arabic translation: بين الفقرة القطنية الخامسة و الفقرة العجزية الأولى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:L5-S1
Arabic translation: بين الفقرة القطنية الخامسة و الفقرة العجزية الأولى
Entered by: Lina SM

07:38 Feb 18, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: L5-S1
it came in the following context, in a medical examination report: " central disc prolapse at L4-L5 & L5-S1 with mild compression."
Fatherrahman Yousif
Sudan
بين الفقرة القطنية الخامسة و الفقرة العجزية الأولى
Explanation:
L (lumbar) قطني
S (Sacral) عجزي
Selected response from:

Lina SM
Greece
Grading comment
thank you very much sir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1بين الفقرة القطنية الخامسة و الفقرة العجزية الأولى
Lina SM
4الفقرة القطنية الخامسة-الجذر العصبي الأولMoodi
4الفقرة L5-S1
Ihab Abdelhafiz
3قطني ال5-اس1
Steve Booth


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l5-s1
قطني ال5-اس1


Explanation:
L5-S1 is the lumbosacral joint where the lumbar spine meets the sacrum

Steve Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l5-s1
الفقرة L5-S1


Explanation:
الفقرة L5-S1


    Reference: http://www.tabeebe.com/vb/showthread.php?t=83268
Ihab Abdelhafiz
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l5-s1
الفقرة القطنية الخامسة-الجذر العصبي الأول


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l5-s1
بين الفقرة القطنية الخامسة و الفقرة العجزية الأولى


Explanation:
L (lumbar) قطني
S (Sacral) عجزي

Lina SM
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
thank you very much sir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed.