ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

TSH

Arabic translation: هرمون تنشيط الغدة الدرقية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TSH
Arabic translation:هرمون تنشيط الغدة الدرقية
Entered by: Hazar Mohy Eddin

01:40 Mar 31, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pregnancy test
English term or phrase: TSH
The addition of LH, FSH, and TSH to nagative and positive specimen showed no cross-reactivity
Hazar Mohy Eddin
United States
هرمون تنشيط الغدة الدرقية
Explanation:
الهرمون المنبه للغدة الدرقية / الهرمون المحفز للغدة الدرقية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-03-31 02:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TSH stands for Thyroid Stimulating Hormone.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4هرمون تنشيط الغدة الدرقيةMohamed Elsayed
5مختصر الهُرْمونُ المُنَبِّهُ للدَّرَقasd_trans


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tsh
هرمون تنشيط الغدة الدرقية


Explanation:
الهرمون المنبه للغدة الدرقية / الهرمون المحفز للغدة الدرقية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-03-31 02:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TSH stands for Thyroid Stimulating Hormone.

Mohamed Elsayed
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto
3 mins
  -> Many thanks Fathy

agree  Lina SM: الهرمون المنشط للغدة الدرقية
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Lina

agree  Rasha El-Gabry: agree الهرمون المنشط للغدة الدرقية
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Rasha

agree  Usamah Sayed: الهرمون المنشط للغدة الدرقية
1 day16 hrs
  -> Many thanks Usamah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tsh
مختصر الهُرْمونُ المُنَبِّهُ للدَّرَق


Explanation:
==

asd_trans
Egypt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24