KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Cardiothoratic Anesthesiology Program

Arabic translation: برنامج طب التخدير القلبي الصدري


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cardiothoratic Anesthesiology Program
Arabic translation:برنامج طب التخدير القلبي الصدري
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

11:12 Dec 30, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Cardiothoratic Anesthesiology Program
Medical term.

Thanx.
Islam
برنامج علم التخدير القلبي الصدري
Explanation:
Strictly speaking, cardiothoratic should be Cardiothoracic. The adjective of thorax is thoracic and not thoratic (a common mistake used in some circles).

Anesthesiology is not the same as anesthesia. Anesthesia is تخدير أو تبنيج,anesthesiology is مبحث التبنيج [according to the Unified Medical Dictionary], or دراسة التبنيج or علم التبنيج [the -ology suffix].

So, برنامج علم التخدير القلبي الصدري or برنامج مبحث التبنيج القلبي الصدري.

Cheers
Ali


Selected response from:

Ali Darwish
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3برنامج علم التخدير القلبي الصدريAli Darwish
5برنامج طب تخدير قلبي صدريFuad Yahya
4برنامج تخدير عمليات القلب والصدرarig3000
5 -1Cardiothoratic Anesthesiology Program
Magdy Zaky
4برنامج تخدير القلبAmer al-Azem


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
برنامج طب تخدير قلبي صدري


Explanation:


فؤاد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 23:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume this is a medical program.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
برنامج تخدير القلب


Explanation:
1- برنامج تخدير القلب
2- برنامج التخدير القلبي

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Talal Owaidah
4 hrs

disagree  Ali Darwish: Sorry Amer. not this time. there is a difference between anesthesia and anesthesiology.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
برنامج علم التخدير القلبي الصدري


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, cardiothoratic should be Cardiothoracic. The adjective of thorax is thoracic and not thoratic (a common mistake used in some circles).

Anesthesiology is not the same as anesthesia. Anesthesia is تخدير أو تبنيج,anesthesiology is مبحث التبنيج [according to the Unified Medical Dictionary], or دراسة التبنيج or علم التبنيج [the -ology suffix].

So, برنامج علم التخدير القلبي الصدري or برنامج مبحث التبنيج القلبي الصدري.

Cheers
Ali




Ali Darwish
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Bilal.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh.

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cardiothoratic Anesthesiology Program


Explanation:
"Cardiothoratic Anesthesiology Program"تعنى برنامج التخدير لعمليات القلب والصدر.
Magdy Zaky

Magdy Zaky
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ali Darwish: Sorry Magdy. There is a difference between anesthesia and anesthesiology.
3 hrs

1953 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardiothoratic anesthesiology program
برنامج تخدير عمليات القلب والصدر


Explanation:
هو برنامج لتعليم علم التخدير لعمليات القلب والصدر المختلف نسبيا عن التخدير اللازم لباقى انواع العمليات

arig3000