ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

omphalocele

Arabic translation: قيلة سرية أو فتق سري ولادي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:omphalocele
Arabic translation: قيلة سرية أو فتق سري ولادي
Entered by: Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
17:08 Dec 26, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Genetics
English term or phrase: omphalocele
Definition from Cincinnati Children's Hosp. Med. Center:
An omphalocele is a congenital (present at birth) malformation of the abdominal wall in which abdominal contents protrude into a thin-walled sac outside of the abdominal cavity. The protrusion occurs at the base of the umbilical cord.

Example sentence(s):
  • Surgery must be delayed until the baby is doing well if the omphalocele sac is intact. Small omphaloceles are repaired immediately to prevent infection or tissue damage. Larger omphaloceles may require gradual reduction by enlarging the abdominal cavity to accommodate the intestinal contents. Texas Pediatric Surgical Associates
  • Fetuses with other abnormalities, particularly chromosomal defects, do poorly due almost entirely to the associated anomaly, and not necessarily the omphalocele itself. University of California
  • If the omphalocele is above the umbilicus there may be other defects involving the diaphragm, sternum, and heart. If the omphalocele is below the umbilicus there may be other defects affecting the bladder, rectum, and lower spinal cord. American Pediatric Surgical Association
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

قيلة سرية أو فتق سري ولادي
Definition:
تنجم القيلة السرية أو الفتق السري الولادي عن سوء التحام في طبقات جدار البطن وخاصة عند منطقة السرة حيث يوجد القسم القاعدي من الحبل السري
Selected response from:

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2قيلة سرية أو فتق سري ولادي
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5فتق خلقى تشوهى حول الصرةmd_3_1


  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
قيلة سرية أو فتق سري ولادي


Definition from حكيم:
تنجم القيلة السرية أو الفتق السري الولادي عن سوء التحام في طبقات جدار البطن وخاصة عند منطقة السرة حيث يوجد القسم القاعدي من الحبل السري

Example sentence(s):
  • تنجم القيلة السرية عن سوء التحام في طبقات جدار البطن وخاصة عند منطقة السرة حيث يوجد القسم القاعدي من الحبل السري .... ولد الوليد مع كيس ينتئ عبر المنطقة غير الملتحمة وقد يحتوي الكبد ,الامعاء الدقيقة أو الامعاء الغليظة . القيلة السرية مرتبطة مع عيوب ولادية اخرى مثل عيوب القلب , عدم انثقاب الشرج , مشاكل بولية , عيوب وراثية . القيلة السرية مشابهة لخروج اجزاء من الجهاز الهضمي من مكانها الا ان الاعضاء هنا تكون محاطة بكيس - حكيم  
  • عيوب جدار البطن لها نوعين أساسيين هما القيلة السرية (omphalocele) و الفتق المعدي (ترجمة غير دقيقة لكلمة gastroschisis) . الفروق بينهما: 1. القيلة لها غطاء من الهلام السري و يكون مرتكزها بوسط قاعدة الحبل السري. الفتق المعدي ليس له غطاء و تكون الأمعاء مغطاة بطبقة التهابية كثيفة. 2. القيلة قد تكون مترافقة بتناذرات أخرى أو بعيوب صبغية. الفتق عادة يكون تشوه معزول (أي لا يترافق بتشوهات أخرى) غير أن 15 % من الفتوق المعدية تترافق مع رتوق بالأمعاء. خلال الحياة الجنينية الأمعاء تكون موجودة خارج البطن خلال الثلث الحملي الأول بسبب أن الأمعاء تنمو أسرع من التجويف البطني بداية مما يتسبب في انفتاقها إلى الكيس المحي و لكنها عادة ما ترجع إلى البطن عند الأسبوع 14. إن فشل هذه العملية أو فشل تكون جزء من الجدار البطني هو ما يتسبب في عيوب جدار البطن و بالتالي انفتاق الأمعاء عبرها. المعالجة بشكل عام تعتمد على إعادة الأمعاء للبطن و إغلاق العيب الموجود. هذا ممكن في حوالي 80% من الحالات بشكل بدئي. أحيانا يكون الجوف البطني صغيرا جدا في البداية بحيث أن إعادة الأمعاء كاملة سيسبب ضغطا على الأوعية الدموية و الحجاب الحاجز و سيسبب نقصا بتروية الأمعاء. في هذه الحالة يمكن إجراء ما يسمى بال silo و هو عبارة عن خزان يحتوي الأمعاء ريثما ينمو جوف البطن و يتمدد و بذلك يمكن إعادة الأمعاء إلى البطن بشكل تدريجي. هذا قد يأخذ عدة أسابيع. المشكلة الكبيرة الأخرى هي أن الأمعاء في حالات الفتق المعدي تكون غير وظيفية في الفترة البدئية بعد الجراحة و تستغرق وقتا لتبدأ بالعمل مما يسلتزم تغذية وريدية. إن ظهور التغذية الوريدية قد حسن كثيرا من إنذا هذه الحالات التي كانت تموت سابقا بسبب نقص التغذية. عندما يكون الكبد منفتقا خارج البطن يصبح الموضوع معقدا و يحتاج لمعالجة في المشفى لفترة طويلة و جراحات متعددة. الموليد الذين لديهم انفتاق بالكبد إلى خارج البطن لوحظ أن لديهم نقص بالتكون الرئوي مما يسيء كثيرا للإنذار. من المهم بحالات القيلة السرية البحث عن تناذرات أخرى كتناذر بيكويث فيدمان الذي يكون فيه حجم المولود كبيرا و اللسان متدليا و يحصل لديهم نقص بسكر الدم و هو قد يكون خطيرا. يتبع الفتق الحجابي - عالم السرة والمجتمع  
  • لفتق السري الولادي omphalocele يشير لعيب خلقي بجدار البطن وتكون الحشاء الصلبة مغطاة بالبيرتوان والغشاء الأمنيوسي قد يترافق مع تشوهات أخرى (ينضم لخماسي كانتريل ) Omphalocele and Gastroschisis من العيوب الخلقيه التي تسمح للبطن او المعده للبروز تحدث كثرا وغير متوقعه وتحدث اثنا ء وضع الجنين داخل الرحم حيث لا يوجد جدار للبطن او تكون فتحه الحبل السري كبيره او نت بريقه غير سليمه بحيث تسمح لامعاء بطنه للخروج بحيث يحدث عندما لاتنغلق جدار البطن علي الامعاء والمعده وبروز الامعاء الصغيره والغليظه وفي الحالات البسيطه لا يخرج سوي جزء صغير من الامعاء وفي الحالات الخطيره تكون معظم أجهزه الجسم والكبد والطحال خارج الجسم 10% من الاطفال يموتون منه اسبابها لا يوجد سبب واضح التشخيص تظهر بوضوح عند الولاده انتفاخ في قاعده الحبل السري او viscera قبل الولاده ويمكن اكتشافها بالفحص بالموجات الصوتيه قبل الولاده المعالجة التدخل الجراحي مفيد جدا الا في الحالات المعقده ففي العيوب الكبيرة يصعب ادراج جميع الاعضاء داخل تجويف البطن - أطفال الخليج ذوي الأح  
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lina SM
1 hr
  -> thank you very much

Yes  sarax999: CORRECT
1 day16 hrs
  -> thank you very much

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فتق خلقى تشوهى حول الصرة


Definition from medterms.com:
-Omphalcele is composed of two words Omphalo (e.g.naval) and Cele(e.g.mass or tumor)
-"omphal-" combined with "-cele", = omphalocele, a birth defect in which the intestine enclosed within a sac protrudes outside the abdomen at the umbilicus.
ا"omphal -" مقترنا "سيلي" ، = omphalocele
، وهو عيب خلقي في الامعاء التي المغلقة داخل كيس يبرز خارج البطن عند السرة
. (The suffix "-cele" refers to a hernia or rupture.) (لاحقة "سيلى" يشير إلى فتق أو تمزق.)
-omphalos" ،
الكلمة اليونانية التي تعني السرة
. The decorative boss protruding from the center of a Greek warrior's shield was called the omphalos, as was the knob at the center of a yoke.
مدرب زخرفية ناتئة من مركز المحارب اليوناني درع كان يسمى omphalos ، كما كان مقبض الباب في مركز نير. The omphalos was the "center of anything."
Omphalo-" is from "omphalos", the Greek word for the navel. - هو من

Example sentence(s):
  • An omphalocele is a congenital (found at birth) malformation in which variable amounts of abdominal contents protrude into the base of the umbilical cord. - TEXAS PEDIATRIC SURGICAL ASSOCIATES Surg  
  • An omphalocele is a birth defect in which the infant's intestine or other abdominal organs stick out of the belly button (navel). In babies with an omphalocele, the intestines are covered only by a thin layer of tissue and can be easily seen. An omphalocele is a type of hernia. Hernia means "rupture.” - Medline plus  
  • Gastroschisis and omphalocele are among the group of congenital anomalies most frequently encountered by pediatric surgeons. Their combined incidence is 1 in 2,000 births - emedicine from Web MD  
md_3_1
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License