ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

gastroschisis

Arabic translation: انشقاق (فلع) البطن الخلقي (الولادي)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gastroschisis
Arabic translation:انشقاق (فلع) البطن الخلقي (الولادي)

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:55 Feb 8, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Genetics
English term or phrase: gastroschisis
Definition from WebMD, LLC.:
Gastroschisis is a rare congenital disorder in which a defect is present in the wall of the abdomen. Typically there is a small abdominal cavity with herniated abdominal organs that usually appear on the right side of the abdomen. There is no membranous sac covering the organs and the intestines may be swollen and look shortened due to exposure to the liquid that surrounds the fetus during pregnancy (amniotic fluid).

Example sentence(s):
  • In addition, the intestine always fails to fall into its normal position and does not make its normal attachments to the back of the abdomen. In contrast to infants with omphalocele, associated problems are relatively rare in patients with gastroschisis. American Pediatric Surgical Association
  • The diagnosis of gastroschisis is usually made by ultrasound, in many cases following an elevated maternal serum alpha-fetoprotein test in the second trimester. The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
  • Gastroschisis is an uncommon birth defect, seen in about 1 of 5,000 births. Although about 10% of infants with gastroschisis have an intestinal atresia in which a portion of the intestine does not develop, the defect is rarely associated with other genetic abnormalities. Cincinnati Children's Hosp. Med. Center
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

انشقاق (فلع) البطن الخلقي (الولادي)
Definition:
عيب ولادي بجدار البطن تبرز معه الأمعاء وأحياناً بعض الأعضاء الأخرى إلى خارج الجدار.
Selected response from:

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2انشقاق (فلع) البطن الخلقي (الولادي)
Fahd Hassanein
5 +1تشوه جدار البطن - التشقق المعدي
Hani Hassaan
5شرخ التجويف البطنى الخلقى
Ahmed Saeed El Degwy


  

Translations offered


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تشوه جدار البطن - التشقق المعدي


Definition from ifrance:
هي الشفة الأرنبية، تشوه جدار البطن (gastroschisis)، وعيوب في العضو الذكري (hypospadias).

Example sentence(s):
  • gastroschisis (gas-tros´kĭ-sis) a congenital fissure of the abdominal wall with protrusion of viscera. - mercksource  
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Dina Afifi: I totally agree
30 days
  -> thanks so much Dina

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
انشقاق (فلع) البطن الخلقي (الولادي)


Definition from Hakeem:
عيب ولادي بجدار البطن تبرز معه الأمعاء وأحياناً بعض الأعضاء الأخرى إلى خارج الجدار.

Example sentence(s):
  • ويحقق المسح الضوئي المخصص لكشف الحالات غير السوية في الفترة الممتدة من الأسبوع الثامن عشر والأسبوع الحادي والعشرين معدلات كشف عالية للغاية فيما يتعلق بعيوب الأنبوب العصبي (السنسنة المشقوقة المفتوحة، وانعدام الدم اغ، والقيلة الدماغية ) وفيما يتعلق بشذوذات خلقية أخرى معينة (مثل انشقاق البطن الخلقي وعدم التخلق الكلوي وخلل التنسج الهيكلي ). - WHO Document  

Explanation:
There is almost a consensus on the presence of the word خلقي or I would rather prefer ولادي in the Arabic name of the disease as it is congenital. I have made some editing to the definition in the source as could be noted from the definition and the source website as I saw the editing necessary to relay the whole actual scientific meaning of the term.
Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 102

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Aly Elsergany
7 days
  -> Thanks!

Yes  Lina SM: الخــِلقي (بكسر الخاء) حسب المعجم الطبي الموحد
27 days
  -> Thanks!

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شرخ التجويف البطنى الخلقى


Definition from own experience or research:
هو عيب خلقى نادرفى جدار البطن حيث ياتى فى صورة تجويف صغير فى جدار البطن غالبا ما ياتى فى الناحية اليمنى من البطن وبروز الاحشاء الداخلية من خلال هذا التجويف او الفتحة بدون اى اغشية محيطة حول هذا الجزء البارز وتبدو الامعاء محتقنة وقصيرة نتيجة لتعرضها للسائل الامينى الذى يحيط بالطفل فى بطن الام

Example sentence(s):
Ahmed Saeed El Degwy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License