KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Prostate specific antigen (PSA)

Arabic translation: مسـتضد البروسـتاتة المحدد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prostate specific antigen (PSA)
Arabic translation:مسـتضد البروسـتاتة المحدد
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

15:37 Mar 26, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Prostate specific antigen (PSA)
Prostate specific antigen (PSA)
Samy
مسـتضد البروسـتاتة المحدد
Explanation:


فؤاد
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مسـتضد البروسـتاتة المحددFuad Yahya
5اختبار لقياس كمية الغليكوبروتين في البروستات
sarsam
1(الأنتيجين النوعي للبروستاتة (البروستاتا
Shazly


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(الأنتيجين النوعي للبروستاتة (البروستاتا


Explanation:
المولدات النوعية لمضادات البروستاتا

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 98

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اختبار لقياس كمية الغليكوبروتين في البروستات


Explanation:
PSA is a glycoprotein (a protein with a sugar attached) found in prostatic epithelial cells. It can be detected at a low level in the blood of all adult men.



    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003346.htm#W...
sarsam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مسـتضد البروسـتاتة المحدد


Explanation:


فؤاد

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day10 hrs