KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

health screenings

Arabic translation: فحص صحي / فحوصات صحية للجسم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:health screenings
Arabic translation:فحص صحي / فحوصات صحية للجسم
Entered by: globalvil

15:40 Mar 26, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: health screenings
Health Fair
Free and optional health screenings.
Samy
فحص صحي / فحوصات صحية للجسم
Explanation:
الفحص الصحي للجسم
الفحص الطبي
Selected response from:

globalvil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1فحص صحي / فحوصات صحية للجسمglobalvil
5فحوص للأصحاءFuad Yahya
4فحوص صحية شاملة
sarsam
1التصوير الوقائي بالرنين المغناطيسي لأعضاء الجسم
Shazly


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
التصوير الوقائي بالرنين المغناطيسي لأعضاء الجسم


Explanation:
Health screening detects hundreds of diseases in every major vital organ and structure. The Zero Radiation Full Body Scan is ideal for men and women of any age—and it is entirely safe, without any radiation. Because the Zero Radiation Full Body Scan utilizes advanced, FDA-approved MRI technology, it is better able to identify diseases in the soft tissues, like the pancreas, liver and ovaries. Zero Radiation Head Scans are also available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:02:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

التصوير الوقائي لأعضاء الجسم

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 98

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فحوص صحية شاملة


Explanation:
it's for a general check-up or testing for a specific problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اختبارات شاملة


    Reference: http://www.mariestopes.org.uk/uk/health-screening.htm
sarsam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فحوص للأصحاء


Explanation:
A screening is defined as "a method for detecting disease or body dysfunction before an individual would normally seek medical care. Screening tests are usually administered to individuals without current symptoms, but who may be at high risk for certain adverse health outcomes."


    Occupational Safety and Health Administration
    Reference: http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/medicalsurveillance/index.html
Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فحص صحي / فحوصات صحية للجسم


Explanation:
الفحص الصحي للجسم
الفحص الطبي


globalvil
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 day10 hrs