KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Mantoux skin test

Arabic translation: اختبار مانتو الجلدي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mantoux skin test
Arabic translation:اختبار مانتو الجلدي
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:22 Mar 31, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Mantoux skin test
Mantoux skin test is the only way to tell if you have beathed in Tuberculosis disease germs.

Thank you.
Selim
اختبار مانتو الجلدي
Explanation:
Mantoux is pronounced MANTOO.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5اختبار مانتو الجلديFuad Yahya
4اختبار مانتوكس، اختبار جلدي لمرض السل
sarsam


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اختبار مانتوكس، اختبار جلدي لمرض السل


Explanation:
Mantoux
Charles, French physician

tuberculin test
application of the skin test to the diagnosis of infection by Mycobacterium tuberculosis in which tuberculin or its “purified” protein derivative serves as an antigen (allergen); injection of graduated doses of tuberculin or of purified protein derivative into the skin, most often by means of a needle and syringe (Mantoux test) or by means of tines (tine test); test material may also be applied by means of a “patch” in which it is absorbed but this method (patch test) is viewed as being less reliable; the test is read on the basis of induration and erythema, the former being considered the more diagnostic of infection with the tubercle bacillus (M. tuberculosis); the test does not distinguish between infection in a resistant person without disease and an individual with clinical manifestations of disease.


sarsam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اختبار مانتو الجلدي


Explanation:
Mantoux is pronounced MANTOO.


Fuad


    The Unified Medical Dictionary
Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353