KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

substance abuse

Arabic translation: إساءة استخدام المواد


21:43 Mar 5, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: substance abuse
Addiction or otherwise abuse of alcohol or drugs. Here is a text example:

"You are advised to seek treatment at an alcohol/substance abuse clinic"

Thanks.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Arabic translation:إساءة استخدام المواد
Explanation:
إساءة استخدام المواد

Please view the following link in Arabic:
http://www.islamset.com/arabic/ahip/adict/mohet.html
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thank you Sami. Thanks also to Fuad for the interesting discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5إساءة استخدام المواد
Sami Khamou
5 +3سوء تعاطي أو سوء تناول الكحول/المخدراتFuad Yahya
5إدمان المواد المخدرة
Abdelazim Abdelazim


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
سوء تعاطي أو سوء تناول الكحول/المخدرات


Explanation:
This would be for the behavior itself (or the condition, if it is specifically a case of addiction).

For the clinic, I would suggest

عيادة علاج الإدمان على الكحول/المخدرات

This is because the clinic would handle the case in that frame, not as a legal or compliance issue.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 08:50:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retraction:

Although for some of us, every use of \"substance\" is a form of abuse, the phrase \"substance abuse\" clearly distinguishes among use, misuse, and abuse. My suggestion above, سوء, would be appropriate for \"misuse,\" but not for \"abuse.\" Abuse is a stronger term implying a judgment of liability and culpability, for which إساءة would be more appopriate. For this reason, I support Sami\'s answer below and withdraw mine.

I do, however, have a different opinion regarding the word \"substance\" when used in reference to \"controlled substances.\" As far as I know, the term المواد has not gained a reasonable degree of currency in contemporary Arabic for this particular meaning, despite occasional use of the term. It is true that الكحول والمخدرات may not be perfectly coterminous with \"controlled substances,\" as the category is theoretically boundless. For instance, we have recently been made aware of Viagra abuse. Yet, الكحول والمخدرات touches the core of the intended meaning and imparts a much clearer understanding. You can make it more inclusive by replacing المخدرات with العقاقير. If you find المواد appealing on account of accuracy, I would suggest clairfying it with a modifier, such as المواد المقيدة or المواد الخاضعة للمراقبة or something similar.

As to the stem \"-use\" in \"abuse,\" I would prefer تناول or تعاطي, but I do not find اسـتعمال or اسـتخدام objectionable.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
59 mins

agree  shfranke
2 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
إساءة استخدام المواد


Explanation:
إساءة استخدام المواد

Please view the following link in Arabic:
http://www.islamset.com/arabic/ahip/adict/mohet.html

Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Sami. Thanks also to Fuad for the interesting discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Hussam
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Husam

agree  Awad Balaish
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  Fuad Yahya
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelazim

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إدمان المواد المخدرة


Explanation:
عيادة إدمان المواد المخدرة.

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic