KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

hacking cough

Arabic translation: سعال متقطع جاف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hacking cough
Arabic translation:سعال متقطع جاف
Entered by: Dr Wahidi

18:37 Mar 30, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
English term or phrase: hacking cough
But soon he was pale as the rest of the boys. Many of them had hacking coughs that would not go away. A visiting doctor said the damp air was bad for their lungs.
Adnane Ettayebi
سعال متقطع جاف
Explanation:
أعتقد انها الأقرب للصواب
Selected response from:

Dr Wahidi
Jordan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5سعال متقطع جاف
Dr Wahidi
5سعال واهن (ضعيف)قصير سطحي متقطع
mutargm
4Su'aal jaaf wa mut'ebsktrans
4سعال قوي (شديد) متقطعAhmed Ali
1سعال متقطع
Shazly


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
سعال متقطع


Explanation:
سُعالٌ سَطْحِيٌّ مُتَقَطِّع
UMD

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 98

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Su'aal jaaf wa mut'eb


Explanation:
-


    Harraps and Al Manhal
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
سعال متقطع جاف


Explanation:
أعتقد انها الأقرب للصواب

Dr Wahidi
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman: سعال جاف متقطّع
38 mins
  -> Thanks Muhammad. And I agree with you :-)

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
3 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
10 hrs

agree  Hussam
1 day4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سعال واهن (ضعيف)قصير سطحي متقطع


Explanation:
"سعال واهن (ضعيف)قصير سطحي متقطع حسب "قاموس دورلاندز الطبي

mutargm
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سعال قوي (شديد) متقطع


Explanation:
hack means to cough roughly or harshly

Ahmed Ali
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4