KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

The mantel or the cortex of the brain

Arabic translation: قِشْرَةُ المُخ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The mantel or the cortex of the brain
Arabic translation:قِشْرَةُ المُخ
Entered by: Shazly

20:55 Apr 4, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: The mantel or the cortex of the brain
The basic nuclei in the centre of the brain itself, as well as the actual cortex or the mantel of the brain are both important.
imane
قِشْرَةُ المُخ
Explanation:
umd
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3قشرة الدماغ
Shog Imas
4 +3غشاء المخsampharo
1 +5قِشْرَةُ المُخ
Shazly


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
قِشْرَةُ المُخ


Explanation:
umd

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan: قشرة الدماغ او غلاف الدماغ
0 min

agree  Saleh Ayyub
45 mins

agree  Shog Imas: قشرة الدماغ
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the mantel or the cortex of the brain
غشاء المخ


Explanation:
قشرة or غلاف are also both correct, however note that it is spelled "mantle" not "mantel", which is the outer membrane between the membrane and the bone skull. The core center of the brain however needs to be identified; WHICH part of the brain are you looking for?

sampharo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan: yes mantle not mantel
17 mins

agree  Shog Imas: غلاف means Meninges: The three membranes that cover the brain and spinal cord (singular: meninx).
5 hrs

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قشرة الدماغ


Explanation:

I think غلاف is not correct here, it means the cover of the brain:Meninges, and we should use قشرة . There are many sites in google about قشرة الدماغ

BBC Arabic News | News | <div dir=rtl>"أوهام" لعلاج ...
... وأظهر المرضى الذين تجاوبوا مع الدواء التوهيمي،
نشاطا متزايدا في قشرة الدماغ الأمامية. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/arabic/news/ newsid_1738000/1738030.stm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

HEALTH
... حيث يتم فيها اتصال الأعصاب بالدماغ حيث يقع مركز
السمع في قشرة الدماغ ومنه تتحول النبضات ...
www.hmc.org.qa/hmc/health/16th/16_16.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-05 03:52:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meninges: The three membranes that cover the brain and spinal cord (singular: meninx).

The outside meninx is called the dura mater, and is the most resilient of the three. The center layer is the pia mater, and the thin innermost layer is the arachnoid. Inflammation of the meninges (meningitis) can occur due to bacterial infection.

Meninges cover the brain, but the cortex is the outer part of the brain. Meninges are immediately above the cortex, and they cover it.




    Reference: http://www.hmc.org.qa/hmc/health/16th/16_16.htm
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/arabic/news/newsid_1738000/1738030....
Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo: غطاء أو قشرة الدماغ
18 mins

agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri
3 hrs

agree  Wasfy Shahin
8 hrs