KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Aorta

Arabic translation: الوتين أو الشريان الأبهر أو ألأورطي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aorta
Arabic translation:الوتين أو الشريان الأبهر أو ألأورطي
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

00:27 Apr 8, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Aorta
what's the translation
Neveen El-Gamal
الشريان الأبهر أو الشريان ألأورطي أو الأبهر
Explanation:
هو أضخم شريان في جسم الإنسان وبعض الطوائف الحيوانية الفقارية

من الناحية التشريحية فهو ينقل الدم المؤكسج من البطين الأيسر للقلب الى أنحاء الجسم
Selected response from:

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4الشريان الأبهر أو الشريان ألأورطي أو الأبهرDr. Wathib Jabouri
5 +3الوتينFuad Yahya


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aorta
الوتين


Explanation:
Since you are listed on ProZ as a professional translator, which means, inter alia, that you have easy access to at least the most basic dictionaries (where this term is found), would you please comment on the merit you find in posting this term here instead of looking it up? The more we know about your reasons, the more we can help you. Otherwise, you will get no more than a basic dictionary look-up, which is not what KudoZ is for. Thank you.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ismail: I totally agree with Fuad! Being in Egypt means you have a better resources than any translator on earth!
1 hr

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr

agree  Awad Balaish: When it comes to reference books accuracy, I believe, Al - MAWRID is the best to date, this is why I support Fuad.
3 days18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aorta
الشريان الأبهر أو الشريان ألأورطي أو الأبهر


Explanation:
هو أضخم شريان في جسم الإنسان وبعض الطوائف الحيوانية الفقارية

من الناحية التشريحية فهو ينقل الدم المؤكسج من البطين الأيسر للقلب الى أنحاء الجسم

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
2 hrs

agree  umsarah: الشريان الأورطي is more common I guess
16 hrs

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: agree with umsarah
2 days4 hrs

agree  mutargm: الشريان الأبهري
2 days7 hrs