KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

brokerage

Arabic translation: الوساطة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brokerage
Arabic translation:الوساطة
Entered by: Mona Helal

04:40 Jun 27, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general) / community care
English term or phrase: brokerage
"The main focus is to identify residents’ needs and link residents to community options relating to educational, vocational and leisure needs through support and brokerage."

thanks
Mona Helal
الوساطة أو التدخل
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5الوساطة أو التدخلAhmedAMS
4 +3المساندة
Doaa El Hefnawy
4 +3تبني القضاياxxxakendous


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تبني القضايا


Explanation:
تستخدم هذه الكلمة عادة في المجال الاقتصادي بمعنى الوساطة المالية أو السمسرة. أما في هذا السياق فتعني تبني مشاكل الفئة الاجتماعية المعنية بالدعم والمساعدة أو الوساطة في معالجة مشاكلها.

xxxakendous
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
16 mins

agree  R Farhat: agree to وساطة
13 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
22 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الوساطة أو التدخل


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda: وساطة
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  Alaa AHMED
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Shazly
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxSpring2007
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
المساندة


Explanation:
I have found that the term brokerage is used in relation to people with disabilites. It is defined as "system function and process in which advice, information and technical assistance is made available to individuals who request support to: identify and access needed community services and supports [and] negotiate for and use individualized funding".
In this case brokerage can be taken to mean المساندة or المساعدة في اتخاذ القرارات.

Doaa El Hefnawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
33 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Amidas
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxSpring2007
3 hrs
  -> Thank you