KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

boarding houses

Arabic translation: بيوت إيواء المعوقين


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boarding houses
Arabic translation:بيوت إيواء المعوقين
Entered by: Mona Helal

04:43 Jun 27, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical (general) / community care
English term or phrase: boarding houses
"This service supports residents of licensed boarding houses in ... and ...[names of areas]"
Mona Helal
بيوت إيواء المعوقين (for "licensed boarding houses")
Explanation:
We should look at the whole expression "Licensed boarding houses", in order to understand what it means. If you do an internet search on it, you will find they are all in Australia. The following website www.nswombudsman.nsw.gov.au/publications/ Publist_pdfs/fact%20sheets/CSD_FS4_BoardingHouses.pdf explains:
"What are licensed boarding houses?
Any ‘residential centre for handicapped persons’ licensed or declared under the Youth and Community Services Act 1973. (…) providing accommodation and support to approximately 1,200 people with a disability. These centres generally do not receive any direct funding through the Government, but residents receive a range of community services funded through the government’s Boarding House Reform Strategy"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-27 10:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"مراكز إيواء المعوقين\" as in
http://www.alriyadh-np.com/Contents/28-10-2002/Mainpage/LOCA...
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4بيت الضيافة
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4 +2بيوت إيواء المعوقين (for "licensed boarding houses")
Nesrin
5 +1منازل الإعاشةAhmedAMS
5بيوت الايواء - بيوت الاعاشةxxxakendous
5المثوى
Ali Khaireddine
4amaken ekamaHanankh
1بيوت للإقامة الكاملة
Shazly


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
منازل الإعاشة


Explanation:
أو
البنسيونات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-27 05:18:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are houses where paying guests are provided with meals and lodging.



AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: بيوت تقديم الطعام المجاني أو الوجبات , كلمة إعاشة تعنى أكثر من ذلك
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بيوت الايواء - بيوت الاعاشة


Explanation:
أفضل كلمة بيوت على منازل لأنها أشمل كما أن ايواء قد تعطي معنى أكثر دقة من الاعاشة رغم أن هذه الأخيرة مقبولة في هذا السياق.

xxxakendous
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
بيت الضيافة


Explanation:
DEFINITION: a private house that provides accommodations and meals for paying guests) WordNet Dictionary 1.6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-06-27 06:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bear in mind the phrase \"paying guests\" which indicates it cannot be translated as \"eywaa\" or \"eyaasha\"

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: موتيل، لوكانده، بنسيون أو بيت طلاب داخلي (في استراليا)
22 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Amidas
5 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  amazin
6 hrs
  ->  thanks so much

agree  R Farhat: بيوت الضيافة، وليست كالـ غست هاوس ولا الـ بي بي، بل كما تُطلِق عليها وزارة الشؤون الاجتماعية كبيوت ضيافة للأحداث والمسنين. وبيوت الضيافة المرخصة كما في الجملة تُدار في دولنا فقط من قبل الحكومة وليست كخدمة تجارية ولا ترخّص للبيوت العائلية كنشاط تجاري
12 hrs
  ->  thanks so much

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
بيوت للإقامة الكاملة


Explanation:
بيوت للإقامة مع الوجبات

المشكلة أن جميع الاختيارات السابقة وغيرها مثل النزل والخان لا يمكن القطع فيها بالجمع الحتمي ما بين الإقامة والوجبات فقد تقتصر على الإقامة فقط ولذلك لا مفر من الترجمة الحرفية خصوصاً وأن النص نفسه لا يحمل كلمة اصطلاحية قاطعة

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 98

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المثوى


Explanation:
موجودة في المورد لمنير البعلبكي
boardinghouse:المثوى: بيت يقدم الطعام والمنامة للنزلاء بثمن اسبوعي او شهري


    Reference: http://www.free-definition.com/Boarding-house.html
Ali Khaireddine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amaken ekama


Explanation:
amaken akama mosarah beha

Hanankh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بيوت إيواء المعوقين (for "licensed boarding houses")


Explanation:
We should look at the whole expression "Licensed boarding houses", in order to understand what it means. If you do an internet search on it, you will find they are all in Australia. The following website www.nswombudsman.nsw.gov.au/publications/ Publist_pdfs/fact%20sheets/CSD_FS4_BoardingHouses.pdf explains:
"What are licensed boarding houses?
Any ‘residential centre for handicapped persons’ licensed or declared under the Youth and Community Services Act 1973. (…) providing accommodation and support to approximately 1,200 people with a disability. These centres generally do not receive any direct funding through the Government, but residents receive a range of community services funded through the government’s Boarding House Reform Strategy"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 20 mins (2004-06-27 10:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"مراكز إيواء المعوقين\" as in
http://www.alriyadh-np.com/Contents/28-10-2002/Mainpage/LOCA...

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: a good input
2 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
12 days