KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

renal replacement

Arabic translation: زرع الكلى - استبدال الكلى


17:17 Jul 3, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: renal replacement
medical text
Ahmad Farid
Arabic translation:زرع الكلى - استبدال الكلى
Explanation:
زرع الكلى - استبدال الكلى
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3زرع الكلى - استبدال الكلى
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5 +2طرق علاج الفشل الكلوي
Nesrin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
زرع الكلى - استبدال الكلى


Explanation:
زرع الكلى - استبدال الكلى

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Khaireddine
9 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Awad Balaish
50 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Shazly
1 hr
  -> thanks so much

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
طرق علاج الفشل الكلوي


Explanation:
According to http://www.nephrologychannel.com/rrt/index.shtml#dia (and other sites), renal replacement is a general term for therapies that can be offered to patients with chronic kidney failure. It does not only involve kidney transplant (زرع الكلى) but also dialysis (الغسيل الكلوي)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2004-07-03 21:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(actually my confidence level should be lower than 5, because there may be a standard Arabic term that encompasses kidney transplant and dialysis)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: Renal Replacement Therapy: two or more methods to treat kidney failure, including Dialysis, Hemofiltration, Transplant, etc.. http://www.nephrologychannel.com/rrt/hemodialysis.shtml and http://www.icufaqs.org/CVVH.doc
2 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw: Very true!
880 days