KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

overwhelmed

Arabic translation: مرتبكة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overwhelmed
Arabic translation:مرتبكة
Entered by: Moushira El-Mogy

05:13 Aug 4, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: overwhelmed
Mother is overwhelmed with his noncompliant behavior.
xxx....
مرتبكة
Explanation:
mortabeka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-04 15:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اعترفت أنها غلبت علي أمرها
Selected response from:

Moushira El-Mogy
Grading comment
Thank you Moushira.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3هال - هالها
R Farhat
5مرتبكةMoushira El-Mogy
5فاض الكيل
Omar Ali
5فجعت, قهرتAmidas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فجعت, قهرت


Explanation:
فجعت, قهرت

فجعت الام بسلوكه او تصرفه غير المطاوع او غير المذعن

Amidas

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
هال - هالها


Explanation:
لقد هال الأم سلوكه غير المذعن
الأم هالها سلوكه الصعب

R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ena
31 mins

agree  Ali Khaireddine
3 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa: أو مصدومة أو مبهورة
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فاض الكيل


Explanation:
لقد فاض كيل الأم من تصرفات ابنها غير المطيعة

Omar Ali
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مرتبكة


Explanation:
mortabeka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-04 15:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

اعترفت أنها غلبت علي أمرها

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Moushira.