KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

GAF

Arabic translation: التقدير العام للأداء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GAF
Arabic translation:التقدير العام للأداء
Entered by: xxx....

05:14 Aug 4, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: GAF
See the previous question
xxx....
التقدير العام للأداء
Explanation:
Global Assessment of Functioning
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you so very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5عامل تنشيط الإنترفيرون بالجاما
Abolhaggag Bashir
5التقدير العام للأداء
Alaa AHMED


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gaf
التقدير العام للأداء


Explanation:
Global Assessment of Functioning

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you so very much.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gaf
عامل تنشيط الإنترفيرون بالجاما


Explanation:
GAF
This term has been used in several different ways.
( - 1- ) gamma-interferon activation factor
GAF is a transcription factor (see: Gene expression ) specifically induced by treatment of cells with IFN-gamma (see also: IFN ).

GAF exists in the cytoplasm in a latent form and is activated by phosphorylation immediately after binding of IFN-gamma to its receptor. Phosphorylation of GAF is mediated by an IFN-regulated tyrosine kinase (see also: PTK ; protein tyrosine kinase ). The phosphorylated GAF protein translocates to the nucleus and specifically recognizes a nucleotide sequence, calledGAS ( gamma-interferon activation site) found in the promoter region of genes the expression of which is induced by IFN-gamma . This site overlaps with the interferon-stimulated response element , ISRE (see: IRS ) which is involved also in transciptional activation of genes induced by interferons .

The DNA-binding moiety of GAF is an IFN-responsive protein of 91 kDa (p91 ) which is also phosphorylated in response to IFN-alpha . It participates in the formation of the IFN-alpha-regulated transcriptional activator ISGF-3 (see also: IRS , interferon response sequence ).


( - 2- ) glia activating factor

see: FGF-9 .


entry completed

References:

(- 1-) gamma-interferon activation factor

Decker T et al Cytoplasmic activation of GAF, an IFN-gamma-regulated DNA-binding factor EMBO Journal 10: 927-32 (1991); Eilers A et al The response of gamma interferon activation factor is under developmental control in cells of the macrophage lineage. Molecular Cellular Biology 13: 3245-54 (1993); Shuai K et al Interferon gamma triggers transcription through cytoplasmic tyrosine phosphorylation of a 91 kDa DNA-binding protein. Science 258: 1808-12 (1992)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Abolhaggag Bashir
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic