KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

NOS

Arabic translation: ghayr mazkoorat al tafaseel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NOS
Arabic translation:ghayr mazkoorat al tafaseel
Entered by: xxx....

07:35 Aug 4, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: NOS
Diagnostic Imressions:
Diagnostic Assessment... Axis I-309.4 Adjustment disorder with mixed disturbance of emotions and conduct. R/O 311 Depression NOS. Axis II-55 GAF current. Axis III.....etc.
xxx....
ghayr mazkoorat al tafaseel
Explanation:
Rehabilitation Counseling - CRC Exam Review (Rasch\USF) - [ Traduzca esta pلgina ]
... The American Psychiatric Association updates its diagnostic manual approximately
every ten years. ... NOS stands for "not otherwise specified.". ... Axis III. ...
luna.cas.usf.edu/~rasch/psychiat.html - 10k - En caché - Pلginas similares

Psychiatric features of individuals with problematic internet use. - [ Traduzca esta pلgina ]
... an impulse control disorder (ICD) not otherwise specified (NOS). ... least one lifetime
DSM-IV Axis I diagnosis ... sample size, evaluation of psychiatric diagnoses by ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10708842&dopt=Abstract - Pلginas similares


BehaveNet® Clinical Capsule™: DSM-IV Classification - [ Traduzca esta pلgina ]
... manual published by the American Psychiatric Press. ... Mental Retardation (Coded on Axis
II); Learning Disorders ... of Written Expression | Learning Disorder NOS (315.9 ...
www.behavenet.com/capsules/ disorders/dsm4classification.htm - 35k - 2 Ago 2004 - En caché - Pلginas similares
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Yasser...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ghayr mazkoorat al tafaseelYasser El Helw
5إنزيم أوكسيد النيتريك
Abolhaggag Bashir
3 +1غير المحددةjenan


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nos
ghayr mazkoorat al tafaseel


Explanation:
Rehabilitation Counseling - CRC Exam Review (Rasch\USF) - [ Traduzca esta pلgina ]
... The American Psychiatric Association updates its diagnostic manual approximately
every ten years. ... NOS stands for "not otherwise specified.". ... Axis III. ...
luna.cas.usf.edu/~rasch/psychiat.html - 10k - En caché - Pلginas similares

Psychiatric features of individuals with problematic internet use. - [ Traduzca esta pلgina ]
... an impulse control disorder (ICD) not otherwise specified (NOS). ... least one lifetime
DSM-IV Axis I diagnosis ... sample size, evaluation of psychiatric diagnoses by ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10708842&dopt=Abstract - Pلginas similares


BehaveNet® Clinical Capsule™: DSM-IV Classification - [ Traduzca esta pلgina ]
... manual published by the American Psychiatric Press. ... Mental Retardation (Coded on Axis
II); Learning Disorders ... of Written Expression | Learning Disorder NOS (315.9 ...
www.behavenet.com/capsules/ disorders/dsm4classification.htm - 35k - 2 Ago 2004 - En caché - Pلginas similares

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Yasser...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
2 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
10 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nos
إنزيم أوكسيد النيتريك


Explanation:
NOS -->
nitric oxide synthase
<enzyme> An enzyme that catalyses the conversion of l-arginine, NADPH, and oxygen to citrulline, nitric oxide, and NADP+.

The enzyme found in brain, but not that induced in lung or liver by endotoxin, requires calcium.There are two isoforms, one constitutive and one activated by calmodulin.

Chemical name: L-Arginine,NADPH:oxygen oxidoreductase (nitric-oxide-forming)
Registry number: EC 1.14.13.39

Acronym: NOS

(12 Dec 1998)

Note: I didn't translate "Synthase" because it is a trivia name. see www.onelook.com


Abolhaggag Bashir
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
غير المحددة


Explanation:
Yes NOS here stands for Not Otherwise Specified which in Arabic can mean
غير محددة (ghair mohaddada)..

NOS is used as a broad based diagnostic category, for instance Depression NOS. The choice of the NOS diagnosis means that the diagnosing doctor is pretty sure that the patient's problems fall into a particular family of disorders (e.g., depressive disorders, anxiety disorders, etc.) but that there is not enough information present at the time of diagnosis to better specify the type of disorder that is present.

or, for example, Eating Disorder Not Otherwise Specified. Includes disorders of eating that
do not meet the criteria for any specific eating disorder

غير محددة تعني هنا أن المرض أو الحالة لا يقع ضمن الأمراض الموصوفة المحددة الأعراض ولكنه يقع ضمن عائلة معينة من الاضطرابات


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-04 21:48:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://depression.about.com/library/glossary/blglossaryindex...

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 hrs