KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

Big Brother

Arabic translation: أخ أكبر، عضو بالغ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Big Brother
Arabic translation:أخ أكبر، عضو بالغ
Entered by: xxx....

16:25 Aug 4, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Big Brother
Ms.XXXX will request a Big Brother from the Arabic Community to take the boy out on occasion.
Judymax
أخ أكبر، أخ ناضج، أخ معتمد عليه
Explanation:
شخص بمثابة أخ يعتمد عليه
Selected response from:

sarsam
Grading comment
Thank you sarsam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4أخ أكبر، أخ ناضج، أخ معتمد عليه
sarsam
4 +1نصوح
Misbar
5زعيم أو شخصية اعتباريةMueen Issa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
أخ أكبر، أخ ناضج، أخ معتمد عليه


Explanation:
شخص بمثابة أخ يعتمد عليه

sarsam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you sarsam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  sithanem
3 hrs

agree  Amidas
15 hrs

agree  R Farhat: عضو بالغ
19 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
big brother
زعيم أو شخصية اعتبارية


Explanation:
زعيم أو شخصية اعتبارية

Mueen Issa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big brother
نصوح


Explanation:
.

Misbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: this could go too, أخ نصوح، عضو نصوح
1 day22 hrs