KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

it was in session

Arabic translation: اثناء او خلال فترةالدراسة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it was in session
Arabic translation:اثناء او خلال فترةالدراسة
Entered by: xxx....

16:26 Aug 4, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: it was in session
She recieved many calls from school while it was on session becase of the boy's noncompliance
صياغة دقيقة اذا امكن
Judymax
while it was in session = إبّان الدراسة
Explanation:
I believe the expression should be "while it was in session," not "on session." In any case, it is a superfluous phrase. It is clear that calls from school about a boy's noncompliance would be received while school is in session, not out of session.

For reasons of target language structure, you will need to translate the whole phrase "while it was in session," not "it was in session" apart from "when."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad... and ALI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4while it was in session = إبّان الدراسةFuad Yahya
4اجتماع أو جلسة
Musab Hayatli
3أثناء انعقاد الجلسة
Misbar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اجتماع أو جلسة


Explanation:
It depends on the context (what type of session)

Musab Hayatli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
while it was in session = إبّان الدراسة


Explanation:
I believe the expression should be "while it was in session," not "on session." In any case, it is a superfluous phrase. It is clear that calls from school about a boy's noncompliance would be received while school is in session, not out of session.

For reasons of target language structure, you will need to translate the whole phrase "while it was in session," not "it was in session" apart from "when."

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353
Grading comment
Thanks Fuad... and ALI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  sithanem
3 hrs

agree  Mona Helal: nice to see you back, Fuad. Another suggestion would be: أثناء فترة الدوام المدرسي Wallahu A'lam
5 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN: اثناء او خلال فترةالدراسة
5 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
أثناء انعقاد الجلسة


Explanation:
تلقت العديد من المكالمات من إدارة المدرسة اثناء انعقاد الجلسة الخاصة بعصيان الأولاد.

Misbar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic