KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

engage

Arabic translation: تحمله على المشاركة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engage
Arabic translation:تحمله على المشاركة
Entered by: xxx....

16:27 Aug 4, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: engage
During that time She tried to engage him into participation in the assessment process.

engage in this specific sentence
Judymax
تجعله يشارك
Explanation:
تجعله يشارك / أو يشترك في
Selected response from:

Moushira El-Mogy
Grading comment
Thnak you Moushira and Mueen.
Thanks for the explaination Fuad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5تشركه
sarsam
5 +4تجعله يشاركMoushira El-Mogy
4 +1This is poor English,Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
تجعله يشارك


Explanation:
تجعله يشارك / أو يشترك في

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thnak you Moushira and Mueen.
Thanks for the explaination Fuad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa: تحمله على المشاركة أو الانخراط
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sithanem
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  R Farhat: replace [engage him into participation] with تُشرِكَهُ only.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Randa

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
2 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
تشركه


Explanation:
بضم التاء وكسر الراء

sarsam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Samir
2 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
5 hrs

agree  R Farhat
19 hrs

agree  Misbar
1 day19 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
2 days15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is poor English,


Explanation:
...which is not uncommon in scientific writing. The phrase "tried to engage him into participation" is redundant. We say:

- tried to engage him in the assessment process;

- tried to get him involved in the assessment process; or

- tried to have him participate in the assessment process.

When confronted with a flaw in the source text, the translator needs to assess whether it is a flaw that should be emulated in the translation or not. In this case, I see no need. It would suffice to say

حاولت إشراكه في مُجرَيات التقييم

أو سعت إلى إشراكه


Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
2 days13 hrs