KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Medical (general)

cloaking serum

Arabic translation: مصل اختفاء/حقنة تخفي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cloaking serum
Arabic translation:مصل اختفاء/حقنة تخفي
Entered by: R Farhat

14:37 Aug 13, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / General
English term or phrase: cloaking serum
He has been injected with a cloaking serum.
Hanan Ghannoum
مصل - حقنة تخفي
Explanation:
بمعنى تم حقنه بمصل كي يصبح خفياًأو غير مرئي

حقنة التخفي - الاختفاء

السؤال مطروح أيضاً بالاسبانية
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=730649
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1مصل إخفاء
Nesrin
3 +1مصل - حقنة تخفي
R Farhat


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مصل - حقنة تخفي


Explanation:
بمعنى تم حقنه بمصل كي يصبح خفياًأو غير مرئي

حقنة التخفي - الاختفاء

السؤال مطروح أيضاً بالاسبانية
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=730649

R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim: Do you know it in Spanish too ?
51 mins
  -> no, found it there while searching Yahoo!.. "suero oculto"

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مصل إخفاء


Explanation:
Apparently (according to http://www.lib.ncu.edu.tw/auvi/newhome/ln_f_mov/A Beautiful ... this is a quote from the film "A Beautiful Mind". A "cloaking serum" doesn't really exist, but it probably refers to a serum that makes the person invisibleز

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim: Some translators inject themselves with a "cloaking serum" to avoid deadly deadlines.
48 mins
  -> In this age of e-mails I'm afraid this isn't of much use :-(