ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Metallurgy / Casting

Siderurgy

Arabic translation: استخلاص الحديد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Siderurgy
Arabic translation:استخلاص الحديد
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

10:21 Jan 18, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: Siderurgy
Hi All

I know the term means that it contains iron or uniting with iron, but I would like to know if there is an equivalent to the term in arabic (in one word)

Thank you in advance :)
Noha Issa
استخلاص الحديد
Explanation:
This is the Arabic meaning of siderurgy.
Siderurgy is the metallurgy of iron and steel...

and

The extraction of iron from iron ore by heating.
I agree with Abdulmoneim's explanation of the word but not the Arabic translation..
الصهر هو إحدى خطوات هذه الصناعة
أما الصناعة كلها يطلق عليها
استخلاص الحديد




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-01-18 11:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بعد مزيد من البحث وجدت أن هذه العملية يطلق عليها تحديداً
عملية استخلاص الحديد من خاماته

إما بطريقة الفرن العالي (التسخين والصهر) أو بطريقة الاختزال المباشر

أما العملية ككل يطلق عليها
استخلاص الحديد من خاماته
وفيما يلي رابط شامل عن استخلاص خام الحديد
http://www.mawsoah.net/gae_portal/maogen.asp?main2&articleid...
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3استخلاص الحديدAli Al awadi
2الصهر
Abdelmonem Samir


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
siderurgy
الصهر


Explanation:
عملية استخراج الحديد من المعدن الخام، والله أعلم.

Siderurgy (from Greek sideros - iron and Greek ergon - work) is a process consisting of extracting iron from iron ore by heating,


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siderurgy
    Reference: http://forum.ma3ali.net/newreply.php?do=newreply&p=1089418
Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
siderurgy
استخلاص الحديد


Explanation:
This is the Arabic meaning of siderurgy.
Siderurgy is the metallurgy of iron and steel...

and

The extraction of iron from iron ore by heating.
I agree with Abdulmoneim's explanation of the word but not the Arabic translation..
الصهر هو إحدى خطوات هذه الصناعة
أما الصناعة كلها يطلق عليها
استخلاص الحديد




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-01-18 11:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بعد مزيد من البحث وجدت أن هذه العملية يطلق عليها تحديداً
عملية استخلاص الحديد من خاماته

إما بطريقة الفرن العالي (التسخين والصهر) أو بطريقة الاختزال المباشر

أما العملية ككل يطلق عليها
استخلاص الحديد من خاماته
وفيما يلي رابط شامل عن استخلاص خام الحديد
http://www.mawsoah.net/gae_portal/maogen.asp?main2&articleid...

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NativeArabic
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Abdulrahman

agree  Randa El Nomeir
55 mins
  -> Many thanks Randa

agree  Ehab Tantawy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Ehab