KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Metallurgy / Casting

tracking

Arabic translation: سروب/تسرب بين عازلين (بفعل الرطوبة مثلاً)؛


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracking
Arabic translation:سروب/تسرب بين عازلين (بفعل الرطوبة مثلاً)؛
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

21:01 Mar 28, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Welding machines
English term or phrase: tracking
Features of a welding machine:

The rapid welding action substantially reduces the weld time. There is no requirement for a transformer thus a large fan is not required to disperse heat. A dramatic improvement in dust ingress reduces problems with electronic failure caused by tracking and overheating.

Thanks in advance
Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
سروب/تسرب بين عازلين (بفعل الرطوبة مثلاً)؛
Explanation:
سروب/تسرب بين عازلين (بفعل الرطوبة مثلاً)؛
المصدرك معجم المصطلحات الفنية والهندسية الجديد لأحمد شفيق الخطيب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-28 21:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tracking
■ noun
Electronics the maintenance of a constant difference in frequency between connected circuits or components.
the formation of an electrically conducting path over the surface of an insulator.
© Oxford University Press, 2004
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تتبع اللحام آلياً
Fouad Hassaan
3سروب/تسرب بين عازلين (بفعل الرطوبة مثلاً)؛
Ehab Tantawy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
سروب/تسرب بين عازلين (بفعل الرطوبة مثلاً)؛


Explanation:
سروب/تسرب بين عازلين (بفعل الرطوبة مثلاً)؛
المصدرك معجم المصطلحات الفنية والهندسية الجديد لأحمد شفيق الخطيب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-28 21:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tracking
■ noun
Electronics the maintenance of a constant difference in frequency between connected circuits or components.
the formation of an electrically conducting path over the surface of an insulator.
© Oxford University Press, 2004

Ehab Tantawy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا يا إيهاب. ما رأيك في ترجمتها كالتالي: لقد أجرينا تحسينا هائلا على مدخل الغبار للتقليل من مشاكل الخلل الالكتروني الناتج بسبب الحرارة الزائدة أو أي تسرب بفعل الرطوبة.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تتبع اللحام آلياً


Explanation:
A welding system in which a welder automatically tracks the seam to be welded. This is an automatic servo-driven tracking system employing a raster-scan television camera as an optical sensor. The camera is aimed at the seam area in advance of a cross-slide mounted welding head with the line scan substantially perpendicular to the seam. The camera produces a voltage pulse which exactly coincides with the point in time at which the line scan intercepts the seam. The time incidence pulse is referenced to the standard synchronization pulse (the initiation of the line scan) of the camera. The video signal line which contains these pulses is fed to a novel video anomaly detector. The detector processes this information and produces an output voltage which is analogous to the position of the seam. This output is directed to a master/slave position servo drive system which maintains the welding torch over the seam as the seam moves past the welding station. The image produced by the television camera may be displayed on a conventional television screen together with a line indicative of welding torch position for visual observation of system operation.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4021840.html
Fouad Hassaan
Turkey
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but the main focus is on the 'dust ingress' and its improvement.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
8 hrs