KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Metallurgy / Casting

embedded

Arabic translation: مطمور


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embedded
Arabic translation:مطمور
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

11:56 Apr 28, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: embedded
on the embedded steel surfaces, which passivates the steel
Samya Salem
Kuwait
مطمور
Explanation:
on the embedded steel surfaces, which passivates the steel = على سطح الفولاذ المطمور، مما يحمي الفولاذ من التآكل
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مغمور
Hani Hassaan
4مطمور
Mohsin Alabdali
4مبطن
ayman musa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مغمور


Explanation:
مغمور
Embedded conduit
ماسورة أسلاك مغمورة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-28 12:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://basm.kacst.edu.sa/ViewTerm.aspx?termid=350426

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مبطن


Explanation:
اسطح المعدن المبطنة

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مطمور


Explanation:
on the embedded steel surfaces, which passivates the steel = على سطح الفولاذ المطمور، مما يحمي الفولاذ من التآكل

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help