KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Metallurgy / Casting

passivated

Arabic translation: المحمي بطبقة خاملة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passivated
Arabic translation:المحمي بطبقة خاملة
Entered by: Samya Salem

12:05 Apr 28, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: passivated
The passivated steel will not corrode
Samya Salem
Kuwait
المحمي بطبقة خاملة
Explanation:
المحمي بطبقة خاملة
see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2485066
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مُعالج بالفوسفاط
zi_neb
4 +2المحمي بطبقة خاملة
Khalid Nasir
5المُعالَجDoaa El Seify


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مُعالج بالفوسفاط


Explanation:
فسفطة , معالجة (وجه المعدن) بالفوسفاط

Passivation is the spontaneous formation of a hard non-reactive surface film that inhibits further corrosion. This layer is usually an oxide or nitride that is a few atoms thick.


zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yahya Kerolos: yea
1 hr
  -> Thanks Yahya :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المُعالَج


Explanation:


Doaa El Seify
Canada
Native speaker of: Arabic

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المحمي بطبقة خاملة


Explanation:
المحمي بطبقة خاملة
see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2485066

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zi_neb
12 mins
  -> Many thanks Zi_neb

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Mohsin