ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Metallurgy / Casting

forge welding

Arabic translation: لحام الطرق الحراري

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forge welding
Arabic translation:لحام الطرق الحراري

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:13 Feb 9, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
Additional field(s): Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: forge welding
Definition from GRB glossary:
A group of welding processes in which fusion is produced by heating in a forge or furnace and applying pressure or blows.

Example sentence(s):
  • Forge welding is the core technique involved in creating Damascus steels. It is a solid-phase bonding technique that uses heat and pressure to make the weld. To make Damascus steels the current method is to stack alternating pieces of steel, each with a contrasting composition, heat the billet in a fire and at the proper temperature apply pressure to make the weld. Don Fogg Custom knives
  • One of the most common mistakes with forge welding is to hammer too hard which instead of imparting the energy required for the electrons to jump the boundaries, it shears the bonds already produced. Article Alley
  • A good forge weld is achieved by applying sufficient pressure when the material is in the correct temperature range. The amount of pressure that can be applied depends on the yield characteristics of the material, which are affected by temperature. thefabricator
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

لحام الطرق الحراري
Definition:
نوع قديم جدًا من أنواع لحام المعادن يتم بتسخين المعادن المطلوب لحامها معًا إلى درجة حرارة عالية جدًا ثم الطرق عليها لتلتحم معًا.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Abdulmonem
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2لحام الطرق الحراريMohamed Abdulmonem
5 +1لحام التطريقasd_trans
5 +1لحام الحدادة - لحام بالحدادة - اللحام الحداديaymann
4 +1تشكيل اللحام
Ziad Alghamdi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لحام الحدادة - لحام بالحدادة - اللحام الحدادي


Definition from own experience or research:
لحام الحدادة هو نوع بدائي من أنواع اللحام وهو يتم بدون صهر لكن مع استخدام التسخين والطرق.

Example sentence(s):
  • عمليات اللحام بدون صهر وتطبيقاتها ( لحام بالضغط علي البارد - اللحام بالانتشار - لحام الموجات فوق الصوتية - اللحام بالمتفجرات - لحام الاحتكاك – لحام الحدادة ) - Faculty of Engineering - Port Said  
aymann
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Alaa Zeineldine
19 days

99 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لحام التطريق


Definition from Wikipedia:
Forge welding is a welding process of heating two or more pieces metal and then hammering them together. Its use is ancient, being one of the least technologically complex methods of joining metals. The metals to be welded can be well below their melting points, greatly reducing the infrastructure needed. Forge welding is versatile, being able to join a host of similar and dissimilar metals. However, with the invention of electrical and gas welding methods during the Industrial Revolution, forge welding has been largely replaced.

Example sentence(s):
  • لحام التطريق (الإنجليزية:Forge Welding) هو نوع من أنواع اللحام و يتم عن طريق تسخين المعدنين حتى درجة حرارة معينة ثم طرقهما معا حتى يتم الحصول على لحام متين. تعتبر عملية اللحام بالتطريق أقدم عمليات اللحام التى عرفها الإنسان على مدى تاريخه الصناعي و تعتبر عمليات اللحام الحديثة تطويرا لهذه العملية - Wikipedia  
asd_trans
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Yasser Moharram
18 days
  -> thx yasser :)

196 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تشكيل اللحام


Definition from ahlamontada:
من حيث طبيعة اللحام نفسها فيمكن التمييز بين اللحام بالضط واللحام بالانصهار في اللحام بالضغط يتم اولاً تسخين القطع التي يراد توصيلها موضعيا في مكان (تشكيل) الوصلة ثم يتم كبسها معا وهي في حالة اللدونة ليتم التحامها ويستخدم عادة معدن مالئ .

أقدم طرق اللحام ، والتي مازالت تستخدم حتى الآن في (تشكيل) المشغولات الحديدية وفي أعمال الحدادة هي اللحام بالطرق

Example sentence(s):
  • وأقدم طرق اللحام ، والتي مازالت تستخدم حتى الآن في تشكيل المشغولات الحديدية وفي أعمال الحدادة هي اللحام بالطرق ، وبهذه الطريقة تسخن الأجزاء الفولاذية أو الحديدية حتى تصل الى مرحلة اللدونة ثم يتم توحيدها بالطرق أو الضغط او الدلفنة . - ahlamontada  
Ziad Alghamdi
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mohamed Abdulmonem
41 days

237 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
لحام الطرق الحراري


Definition from own experience or research:
نوع قديم جدًا من أنواع لحام المعادن يتم بتسخين المعادن المطلوب لحامها معًا إلى درجة حرارة عالية جدًا ثم الطرق عليها لتلتحم معًا.

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
يعد لحام الطرق الحراري واحدًا من أشهر أنواع اللحام وهو موجود بشكل كبير في البلاد النامية ويتطلب مواصفات سلامة عالية لئلا يصيب الضرر من يقوم به.
Mohamed Abdulmonem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Abdul Aziz Ahme
64 days

Yes  visionegypt: اللحام بأسلوب طرق الحديد
93 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License