KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

off-the-shelf /Hybrid computing

Arabic translation: الحوسبة الهجينة باستخدام المعالجات المتاحة في السوق-صناعة حواسيب هجينة من مكونات تناظرية ورقمية جاهز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-the-shelf /Hybrid computing
Arabic translation:الحوسبة الهجينة باستخدام المعالجات المتاحة في السوق-صناعة حواسيب هجينة من مكونات تناظرية ورقمية جاهز
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

11:25 Sep 8, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: off-the-shelf /Hybrid computing
Hybrid computing will become a standard way of enhancing the performance of off-the-shelf processors.”
Hanankh
الحوسبة الهجينة باستخدام المعالجات المتاحة في السوق-صناعة حواسيب هجينة من مكونات تناظرية ورقمية جاهز
Explanation:
الحوسبة الهجينة باستخدام المعالجات المتاحة في السوق-صناعة حواسيب هجينة من مكونات تناظرية ورقمية جاهزة

Hybrid computers are made by combining features of analog computers and digital computers.


In general, analog computers are extraordinarily fast, since they can solve most complex equations at the rate at which a signal traverses the circuit, which is generally an appreciable fraction of the speed of light. On the other hand, the precision of analog computers is not good; they are limited to three, or at most, four digits of precision.

Digital computers can be built to take the solution of equations to almost unlimited precision, but quite slowly compared to analog computers. Generally, complex equations are approximated using iterative numerical methods which take huge numbers of iterations, depending on how good the initial "guess" at the final value is and how much precision is desired. (This initial guess is known as the numerical seed for the iterative process.) For many real-time operations, the speed of such digital calculations is too slow to be of much use (e.g., for very high frequency phased array radars or for weather calculations), but the precision of an analog computer is insufficient.

Hybrid computers can be used to obtain a very good but relatively imprecise 'seed' value, using an analog computer front-end, which is then fed into a digital computer iterative process to achieve the final desired degree of precision. With a three or four digit, highly accurate numerical seed, the total digital computation time necessary to reach the desired precision is dramatically reduced, since many fewer iterations are required.
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الحوسبة الهجينة باستخدام المعالجات المتاحة في السوق-صناعة حواسيب هجينة من مكونات تناظرية ورقمية جاهز
Ehab Tantawy
4موجود حاليا
Alexander Yeltsov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
off-the-shelf /hybrid computing
الحوسبة الهجينة باستخدام المعالجات المتاحة في السوق-صناعة حواسيب هجينة من مكونات تناظرية ورقمية جاهز


Explanation:
الحوسبة الهجينة باستخدام المعالجات المتاحة في السوق-صناعة حواسيب هجينة من مكونات تناظرية ورقمية جاهزة

Hybrid computers are made by combining features of analog computers and digital computers.


In general, analog computers are extraordinarily fast, since they can solve most complex equations at the rate at which a signal traverses the circuit, which is generally an appreciable fraction of the speed of light. On the other hand, the precision of analog computers is not good; they are limited to three, or at most, four digits of precision.

Digital computers can be built to take the solution of equations to almost unlimited precision, but quite slowly compared to analog computers. Generally, complex equations are approximated using iterative numerical methods which take huge numbers of iterations, depending on how good the initial "guess" at the final value is and how much precision is desired. (This initial guess is known as the numerical seed for the iterative process.) For many real-time operations, the speed of such digital calculations is too slow to be of much use (e.g., for very high frequency phased array radars or for weather calculations), but the precision of an analog computer is insufficient.

Hybrid computers can be used to obtain a very good but relatively imprecise 'seed' value, using an analog computer front-end, which is then fed into a digital computer iterative process to achieve the final desired degree of precision. With a three or four digit, highly accurate numerical seed, the total digital computation time necessary to reach the desired precision is dramatically reduced, since many fewer iterations are required.


    Reference: http://www.lexicool.com/dlink.asp?ID=0VS5QP23361&L1=01&L2=09
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hybrid_computer
Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamer Aly
7 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  ahmadwadan.com
16 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-the-shelf /hybrid computing
موجود حاليا


Explanation:
Regards!

Alexander Yeltsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7