KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

stand-off weapon

Arabic translation: سلاح للقتال بمنأى


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand-off weapon
Arabic translation:سلاح للقتال بمنأى
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

17:42 Mar 1, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: stand-off weapon
The Glossary of UN Peacekeeping Terms defines "standoff weapon" as:

"A weapon that permits the attcking aircraft to launch an attack on the target at a safe distance, usually outside the range of counterfire."

It appears that this definition is a bit too restricted, as the expression seems to be used not only for aircraft, but for all attack modalities. The main characteristic is that the attacker is at a safe distance or within safe parameters from counterfire.

the concept seems simple enough: remote, protected, stealthy, and so on. What is the standard Arabic term for this kind of weapon? If no standard term exists, how would you best express it? This is going to be used as a title for a presentation on this kind of weapon.
Fuad Yahya
سلاح للقتال بمنأى
Explanation:
I remember from my service days the description of a weapon equipped for face-to-face combat was:

البندقية مزودة يسونكي من الأمام و دبشك من الخلف للقتال المتلاحم

Using a cue from this wording, here are more suggestions:

سلاح للقتال بمنأى
سلاح للقتال المتنائي
سلاح للقتال النائي

If you do not mind being more verbose:

سلاح للقتال بمنأى عن نار العدو
سلاح للقتال بمنأى عن تهديد العدو
سلاح للقتال بمنأى عن الخطر

If the general wording fits your purpose, I am sure you will find the appropriate word combination.

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 05:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word هجوم can replace قتال depending on whether you prefer the meaning of attack or combat.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
This is the most creative approach. The two aspects of "stand off," namely, distance and avoidance of detection and/or reprisal, made the choice more difficult. Thanks to all for addressing my needs and for an excellent discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Indirect fire weapon (expedient system)shfranke
4 +1سلاح للقتال بمنأى
Alaa Zeineldine
5Indirect fire weapon (expedient system)shfranke
5Stand-off Weapons (SOW) - Several Expressionsshfranke
4سلاح لهجوم محْمِي Silah lihujumin mahmiy
mohamed Bennis
4سلاح مواجهة
ALI DJEBLI
4ســـلاح المناوشــة عن بعـد
Saleh Ayyub
4سلاح بعيد المدى خارج مجال الأسلحة المضادة
Safaa Roumani
4سلاح التّعادل
Wafaa Tajri
4سلاح للتحرش الآمن / سلاح للتحرش من مأمن
Alaa Zeineldine


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سلاح التّعادل


Explanation:
Hi,
I find this translation by using ajeeb translator

hope it will help

wafaa


    Reference: http://www.ajeeb.com
Wafaa Tajri
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stand-off Weapons (SOW) - Several Expressions


Explanation:
Greetings / tahayia tayiba wa b3ad..

Four terms I have seen in Arabic printed media about military stand-off weapons (SOW) systems and related technologies include:

1. silaH muba3ad al-itlaaq

سلاح مباعد الاطلاق

2. silaaH lilhujoom 3n al-ba3d

سلاح للهجوم عن البعد

3. SarooKH yeTliq min ba3d mu3ain 3n al-hadif

صاروخ يطلق من بعد معين عن الهدف

4. Qunbilat maqdhoofa 3n ba3d

قنبلة مقذوفة عن بعد

I'll check some of my military references and post any other equivalents. The Arab League's Committee for Unification of Military Terms recently issued a supplement on such military technologies.

Please e-mail me at < mutarjm @ aol. com > to discuss that presentation, as the source document may well contain a number of troublesome and consternation-causing expressions and acronyms (aka "military-speak").

A number of significant distinctions exists whether the presentation will discuss

(1) ground-launched SOW systems

(2) air-launched SOW systems (from aircraft)

(3) sea-launched/undersea-launched SOW systems (ships, submarines or other seaborne platform)

(4) space-launched SOW systems (various platforms)

Let me know if you need similar assistance with matters that involve weapons of mass destruction (asliHat al-demaar al-shaaamil).

Hope these terms help. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke


    Various military & specialized references
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ســـلاح المناوشــة عن بعـد


Explanation:
This is the term that I would prefer to use it at a presentation and a marketing of weapon that is to be used by Arabs .. and for attack ad defense purposes.

----------------------------------

To this weapon sounds like Nahashs' weapon in the Kuwait play "باي باي لندن" where such a weapon was referred to as سلاح الطخ عن بعد .... hahah

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سلاح بعيد المدى خارج مجال الأسلحة المضادة


Explanation:
سلاح بعيد المدى خارج مجال (أوخارج نطاق) الأسلحة المضادة
It might be too long as a title for a presentation, but I couldn't come up with a shorter one.

Safaa Roumani
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سلاح مواجهة


Explanation:
to keep it short, general, and simple...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سلاح للتحرش الآمن / سلاح للتحرش من مأمن


Explanation:
Several good suggestions have already been offered, so I am just presenting additional options. Variations on these phrases can be:


سلاح تحرش آمن
سلاح للتحرش الـمأمون
سلاح تحرش من مأمن
سلاح للتحرش عن بعد

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سلاح للقتال بمنأى


Explanation:
I remember from my service days the description of a weapon equipped for face-to-face combat was:

البندقية مزودة يسونكي من الأمام و دبشك من الخلف للقتال المتلاحم

Using a cue from this wording, here are more suggestions:

سلاح للقتال بمنأى
سلاح للقتال المتنائي
سلاح للقتال النائي

If you do not mind being more verbose:

سلاح للقتال بمنأى عن نار العدو
سلاح للقتال بمنأى عن تهديد العدو
سلاح للقتال بمنأى عن الخطر

If the general wording fits your purpose, I am sure you will find the appropriate word combination.

Regards,

Alaa Zeineldine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 05:42:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word هجوم can replace قتال depending on whether you prefer the meaning of attack or combat.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This is the most creative approach. The two aspects of "stand off," namely, distance and avoidance of detection and/or reprisal, made the choice more difficult. Thanks to all for addressing my needs and for an excellent discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  obeid: السلاح النائي
1 hr
  -> This sounds like the "long-range" weapon that Fuad has excluded.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سلاح لهجوم محْمِي Silah lihujumin mahmiy


Explanation:
Salamate,
Hope this will help, from a former army officer
Mohamed Azdine.

mohamed Bennis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indirect fire weapon (expedient system)


Explanation:
Greetings / tahaiya tayyiba wa b3ad...

Based on the helpful context of that sample sentence, a suitable term might be: "expedient indirect fire weapon" (usually a rocket or missile and not a very accurate one; basically pointed and fired toward a general area, rather than aimed/directed at a visible "point target.") Re weapons used by the IRA in mortar attacks in London.

The firing crew/person is usually away from the launch platform and fires the projectile/rocket by a "command order" conveyed via wire or radio signal).

There are other, signficant differences in terms and technologies if dealing with a guided / directed / aimed weapon (from an aircraft, for example) or an expedient weapon that is "shoot and scoot."

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.


    Various refernces; hope this applies
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indirect fire weapon (expedient system)


Explanation:
Greetings / tahaiya tayyiba wa b3ad...

Based on the helpful context of that sample sentence, a suitable term might be: "expedient indirect fire weapon" (usually a rocket or missile and not a very accurate one; basically pointed and fired toward a general area, rather than aimed/directed at a visible "point target.") Re weapons used by the IRA in mortar attacks in London.

The firing crew/person is usually away from the launch platform and fires the projectile/rocket by a "command order" conveyed via wire or radio signal).

There are other, signficant differences in terms and technologies if dealing with a guided / directed / aimed weapon (from an aircraft, for example) or an expedient weapon that is "shoot and scoot."

HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.


    Various references; hope this applies
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66