KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

Munitions Disposal & Recovery Facilities

Arabic translation: تشغيل مرافق/منشآت التخلص من الذخيرة وتصليحها


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Munitions Disposal & Recovery Facilities
Arabic translation:تشغيل مرافق/منشآت التخلص من الذخيرة وتصليحها
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

12:21 Feb 9, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / letter
English term or phrase: Munitions Disposal & Recovery Facilities
This authority is specialized in the design and operation of large, country-wide Munitions Disposal & Recovery Facilities. These fully-capable facilities are designed to eliminate all legacy issues associated with conventional and other munitions.
Nahed Hussein
تشغيل مرافق/منشآت التخلص من الذخيرة وتصليحها
Explanation:
تشغيل مرافق/منشآت التخلص من الذخيرة وتصليحها
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2تشغيل مرافق/منشآت التخلص من الذخيرة وتصليحها
Ehab Tantawy
4تجهيزات /مرافق استرجاع العتاد الحربي والتخلص منهAli Al awadi
3المنشآت المعنية بتوزيع واستعادة الذخائر
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
munitions disposal & recovery facilities
المنشآت المعنية بتوزيع واستعادة الذخائر


Explanation:
المنشآت المعنية بتوزيع واستعادة الذخائر

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 2

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
munitions disposal & recovery facilities
تشغيل مرافق/منشآت التخلص من الذخيرة وتصليحها


Explanation:
تشغيل مرافق/منشآت التخلص من الذخيرة وتصليحها

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: Most apropos rendition, based on UNSCOM tour in Iraq as arms control compliance inspector of such facilities in Baghdad
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephen, Have a nice day

agree  R Farhat
8 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, ٌRanda

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
munitions disposal & recovery facilities
تجهيزات /مرافق استرجاع العتاد الحربي والتخلص منه


Explanation:
المعنى المقصود في العبارة هو استرجاع/استعادة الأسلحة والعتاد الحربي الذي خلفته حروب الماضي لا سيما الحروب الكيماوية، وإعادة تدوير تلك الأسلحة إن أمكن وادخالها في صناعات أخرى أو تدميرها تدميرا سليما لا ينطوي على آثار ضارة بيئيا

ومن أمثلة ذلك استعادة قنابل النابالم الحارقة المعروفة بـ
MK -77
أي يتم فصل النابالم وإعادة تدويره كوقود بديل في مرافق تصنيع الأسمنت

The MK-77 is a napalm canister munition. Napalm is an incendiary mixture of benzene, gasoline and polystyrene.

The removal action is being taken to remove the potential for release of harmful levels of pollutants to the air which may result as the aluminum napalm canisters continue to degrade over time. Removal and disposal activities began in the Spring of 1998 and took approximately two years to complete. The removal process involved On-site Demilitarization & Separation: napalm canisters will be decrated, punched, drained and shredded to result in three waste streams, wood, napalm, and aluminum; Containerization and Manifesting: napalm will be containerized in 6000 gallon tankers, aluminum in 55 gallon drums, and wood in 40 cubic yard steel boxes.



Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24