KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

stun gun/stun grenade

Arabic translation: مسدس صاعق/قنبلة صاعقة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stun gun/stun grenade
Arabic translation:مسدس صاعق/قنبلة صاعقة
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

10:28 Mar 13, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Saudi Arabic
English term or phrase: stun gun/stun grenade
What is the most common way of saying these? Many thanks is advance.
mbrodie
United Kingdom
مسدس صاعق/قنبلة صاعقة
Explanation:
مسدس صاعق/قنبلة صاعقة
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8مسدس صاعق/قنبلة صاعقة
Iman Khaireddine
5بندقية طشارية /قنبلة طشارية
the Train


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
مسدس صاعق/قنبلة صاعقة


Explanation:
مسدس صاعق/قنبلة صاعقة

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  the Train: I think I am more inclined to yours because it is easily understood.
7 mins
  -> Thanks. I must admit I have always heard طشارية but never got to understand what they mean by it

agree  Fayez Roumieh: This is the one
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: We don't really have to follow the industry. We are the translators, we get to set the rules or change them. The industry should be following us.
2 hrs
  -> Agree with you Mohamed.

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi: I work for some armament companies and I always use this translation and never used the other one
4 hrs

agree  Ehab Tantawy: بندقية صاعقة/قنبلة يدوية صاعقة
5 hrs

agree  Ahmed Dahman
6 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
18 hrs

agree  tkoseli
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بندقية طشارية /قنبلة طشارية


Explanation:
www.maritime-index.com - Product/Services - Cooking - KNM Media LLP - 9 Marبنادق طشارية > منظومات > الفهرس. Key: Corporate entry,

www.worldsecurity-index.com - Product/Services - Security, Law

www.groundsystems-index.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-03-13 11:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word exists in Arabic with different meanings the most relevant of them being 'spray out'

بلحرب طشر جيش وطف نعتله http://www.alsada.net/plus/viewtopic.php?t=28539&view=next&s...

طشر الدهن علي فحرق خدي، http://blo.bloboz.net/

شف كيف الدم طشر.. ۝§.√صورة اعدام برزان يوم طآر رآسه ...- [ Translate this page ]

شف كيف الدم طشر... ...
www.algohrh.com/vb/showthread.php?t=16027 - 69k - Supplemental Result



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-13 17:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

النماذج المجسمة للأسلحة والمعدات المستخدمة من قبل رجال الشرطة مثل :-
أ – السلاح الدولي للشرطة (البندقية الطشارية )
ب- أسلحة قذف الغاز
ج- بندقية القنص
This is a copy from a posting where the translator has seen this expression in a professional text.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-13 17:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remember debate went on about how to translate helicopters into Arabic
مروحيات
طائرات عمودية
طائرات مروحية
هليوكوبتر
طائرات هليوكوبتر
I will be more inclined to use a more common expression depending on the nature of the text. Thanks and good luck.

the Train
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abdallah Ali: I believe the funny expression adopted by the link does not exist in Ar mono dics. *** The links provided are for colloquial Arabic (Iraqi dialect), not standard Ar.
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your input. The only ground for my argument is that the websites that sell stun guns state that they sell بندقية طشارية I have seen this expression only rarely thinking it's a smoke gun used by the marines.

neutral  Yasser El Helw: don't think red "disagrees" are appropriate among fellow answerers. Why don't you leave that to others who are less biased! I don't know about Kudoz rules, but it seems to me that this practice poisons the atmosphere.
1 hr
  -> I will take your advice although I do not see why someone disagreeing to my translation will poison anything. Exchanges are good and help progress. One should not be emotional. Thanks. Why should I be biased... it's a word, not my child.

neutral  Fayez Roumieh: Hilarious Train though!
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Mohamed Ghazal: The thing is that submitting an answer already implies that you disagree with the answers posted or at least you think that yours is better from your point of view. It just doesn't seem right to disagree even more.
2 hrs
  -> I've already responded to Yasser who brought it that if it upsets people -and I do not see why-, then I'll refrain. I realized that if we're happy to use 'agree', our equal right to 'disagree' shouldn't offend. But again, majority rules. Humph.

neutral  Ehab Tantawy: Sorry Train, i agree with the Mohamed and Yasser as i see you use "disagree" frequently, i hope to save these disagrees for the most critical cases, completely wrong, we are fellows and we must keep our spirit of work at the top, Regards
5 hrs
  -> I disagree when I see a point to disagree, and I want fellow answerers to disagree as well if they should, as long we are keeping it pro/friendly.What is against spirit is being angry at people disagreeing with you. Thanks.

neutral  Ahmed Dahman: Here in Egypt the word طشر is طرطش which has nothing to do here as it means to splash water, fat or blood as in the context you have kindly provided.
6 hrs
  -> The only explanation I have then is that the websites selling them made a mistake, although if this indeed is the case, then what is the translation for tasers? Thank you.