KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

MAN power plant

Arabic translation: شركة مان


17:27 Mar 18, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: MAN power plant
The two vehicles have been designed and developed by the MDS joint venture partners - the King Abdullah II Design and Development Bureau (KADDB) and the Paramount Group. And were unveiled at IDEX in Abu Dhabi.

The Marauder and the Matador operate in the 15-ton weight class. Both vehicles use a militarised MAN power plant and drive-line system integrated with a four-speed fully automatic transmission which provides excellent on and off-road mobility.
================================
The document is a press release about the launch of new two military vehicles.

Is "MAN" a word or acronym?
Thanks in advance
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Arabic translation:شركة مان
Explanation:
قد تكون ماركة الشاحنات الضخمة الشهيرة مان مثل فورد وجي ام سي الخ
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4شركة مان
Abdallah Ali
5 +1مولد "مان" للطاقهzax
4 +1مولدة (مجموعة)كهربائية من إنتاج شركة مان
Fayez Roumieh
4 +1تدور تلك المركبتين بمحرك ديزل ذو تقنية عسكرية من انتاج مجموعة مان لمحركات الديزل
Fathy Shehatto
4وحدة قوى إنتاج"مان"
hanysalah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
man power plant
شركة مان


Explanation:
قد تكون ماركة الشاحنات الضخمة الشهيرة مان مثل فورد وجي ام سي الخ

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke: MAN is a prominent German manufacturer of heavy machinery and vehicles, and the like.
1 min
  -> Thank you very much

agree  AhmedAMS
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
50 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Fathy Shehatto: هى فعلا مجموعة شركات رائدة فى انتاج الشاجنات والاتوبيسات ومحركات الديزل للمركبات العسكرية والبواخر
58 mins
  -> Thank you very much

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Both vehicles use a militarised MAN power plant
تدور تلك المركبتين بمحرك ديزل ذو تقنية عسكرية من انتاج مجموعة مان لمحركات الديزل


Explanation:

The MAN Diesel Group is a leading supplier of large diesel engines for ship propulsion systems, stationary power supply and rail traction. The Group is also one of the leading suppliers of diesel power plants and turbochargers. The turnover in 2005 amounted to over 1.67 billion Euro.
MAN Diesel is a subsidiary of MAN AG, Munich.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-03-18 18:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Group is also one of the leading suppliers of diesel power plants

Example sentence(s):
  • تدور تلك المركبتين بمحرك ديزل ذو تقنية عسكرية من انتاج مجموعة مان لمحركات الديزل

    Reference: http://www.manbw.com/
Fathy Shehatto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
man power plant
مولدة (مجموعة)كهربائية من إنتاج شركة مان


Explanation:
المجموعة الكهربائية لا بد منها لتشغيل أية عربة كانت.

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: http://www.bartleby.com/61/34/P0493400.html
1 hr
  -> شكرا يا محمد

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man power plant
وحدة قوى إنتاج"مان"


Explanation:
المفهوم من النص

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
man power plant
مولد "مان" للطاقه


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hebat-Allah