KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

surgical strike

Arabic translation: ضربة عسكرية جراحية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surgical strike
Arabic translation:ضربة عسكرية جراحية
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

14:43 Jan 9, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / surgical strike ( military term )
English term or phrase: surgical strike
surgical strike ( a carefully planned quick military attack intended to destroy something in a particular place without damaging the surrounding area )
ruled
ضربة عسكرية جراحية
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-09 14:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ضربة جراحية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-09 14:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asharqalarabi.org.uk/mu-sa/sahafa-545.htm
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ضربة عسكرية جراحية
Abdallah Ali
5 +2ضربة / غارة إنتقائية محددة الهدفSayed Moustafa talawy
5 +1عمليه عسكريه بدقه جراحيهzax
5صربة قاتلة في الصميم
amky
4هجوم مفاجئSohila
4ضربة عسكرية موضعية (see down please)
kifahl
4غارة جراحيةYasser El Helw
4ضربة دقيقة
Alexander Yeltsov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ضربة عسكرية جراحية


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-01-09 14:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ضربة جراحية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-01-09 14:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.asharqalarabi.org.uk/mu-sa/sahafa-545.htm

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thank u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shereenseyam
50 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Amira Mansour: I thought first that it's something like هجمات عسكرية دامية but it seems that there is something called ضربة عسكرية جراحية according to Google search!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Amira. It also has other preferred equivalents like those suggested by my colleagues.

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  ArabInk
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
غارة جراحية


Explanation:
Another option!

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ضربة / غارة إنتقائية محددة الهدف


Explanation:
ضربة إنتقائية محددة الهدف

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: exactly, bulls eye.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks Assem

agree  hanysalah
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks Hany have a nice night

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عمليه عسكريه بدقه جراحيه


Explanation:
هجمه / ضربه عسكريه بدقه جراحيه

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Majid Ayad: sounds more correct
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Majid

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ضربة دقيقة


Explanation:
AL-MADA Daily Newspaper...جريدة المدى

الجيش الأميركي: نفذنا ضربة دقيقة على مبنى ... وقال الجيش الامريكي إنه نفذ "ضربة دقيقة" ...
اhttp://www.almadapaper.net/sub/09-212/p01.htm - 48k

القوات الأفغانية و«الناتو» دخلت بلدة ...

وأضاف بيان للقوات المتحالفة: «وجهت القوات المتحالفة ضربة دقيقة مستهدفة مهرب أسلحة ...
http://www.asharqalawsat.com/details.asp?section=4&issue=106... - 24k -


    www.almadapaper.net/sub/09-212/p01.htm - 48k
    www.asharqalawsat.com/details.asp?section=4&issue=10605&article=449261 - 24k -
Alexander Yeltsov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
صربة قاتلة في الصميم


Explanation:
الغارة نفذت ضربة قاتلة في الصميم


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%D8%B6%D8%B1%D8%A8%D8%A9+%D9%...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ضربة عسكرية موضعية (see down please)


Explanation:


http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/Arabic...

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

369 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
هجوم مفاجئ


Explanation:
A surgical strike is an attack usually without prior warning, intended to deal only with a specific target.

Sohila
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic