KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

deployed

Arabic translation: أُرسل إلى الحرب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deployed
Arabic translation:أُرسل إلى الحرب
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

20:31 Mar 30, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: deployed
when soldiers are deployed to go to war. For example: He was deployed at 35 (to go to Iraq). How can I put it in arabic? I thought of: أُرسل الى الحرب عن عمر 35. but I'm not at all sure of this translation!

Thanks for your help!
elhagemaya
Canada
أُرسل
Explanation:
You are right. الجنود يُرسلون إلى الحرب

والجندي المذكور أرسل إلى العراق وهو في سن الخامسة والثلاثين من العمر.
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6أُرسل
Abdallah Ali
5 +5نشر الجند أو تم توزيعهم بطريقة إسترتيجيةnaeim
5بعثzax
5نشر (القوات والأسلحة والمعدات)
Abdelaziz El Sassy
3كلف بمهام عسكرية وهو في سن سين (بالعراق)Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
أُرسل


Explanation:
You are right. الجنود يُرسلون إلى الحرب

والجندي المذكور أرسل إلى العراق وهو في سن الخامسة والثلاثين من العمر.


Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
8 mins

agree  esperantiste
1 hr

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs

agree  Nadia Ayoub
12 hrs

agree  Amir Kamel
1 day16 hrs

agree  abdurrahman
2 days13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
نشر الجند أو تم توزيعهم بطريقة إسترتيجية


Explanation:
Acually I have never seen "deploy" comes in such a context you have provided. We just say" the soldiers are deployed in iraq". This give the meaning that they have been distributed in strategic positions to take action in that war.

naeim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelaziz El Sassy: agree
1 hr
  -> thank you Abdelaziz

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
3 hrs
  -> thank you Mohamed

agree  shfranke: This rendition best fits the limited context provided.
13 hrs
  -> thank you Stephen

agree  Aljobury
14 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): In this context, one could say: لقد تم نشره مع الجنود المن تم نشرهم في العراق or something to that effect.
15 hrs
  -> thank you very much

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نشر (القوات والأسلحة والمعدات)


Explanation:
انتقال القوات من مناطق تمركزها إلى منطقة العمليات واتخاذ التشكيلات والوحدات لأوضاعها القتالية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-31 06:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

في السياق المقدم أرى أن الأنسب أن نقول: في سن الخامسة والثلاثون تم انتقله ضمن وحدتة للانتشار في العراق


    Reference: http://www.reuters.com/article/homepageCrisis/idUSL09436275....
Abdelaziz El Sassy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
كلف بمهام عسكرية وهو في سن سين (بالعراق)


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بعث


Explanation:
بعث الي العراق في سن..........ا

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3