KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

fire support specialist

Arabic translation: IkhSaa'ii isnaad al-niraan / al-isnaad a-niraaanii


20:00 Mar 31, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: fire support specialist
He was a support specialist and was promoted to sergeant, platoon forward observer
elhagemaya
Canada
Arabic translation:IkhSaa'ii isnaad al-niraan / al-isnaad a-niraaanii
Explanation:
Greetings.

Three equivalent terms used in the Saudi Arabian National Guard (SANG) are pasted below.

FYI, in most Arab military establishments, only officers in the field artillery branch do that function of planning and providing fire support (FS) to a unit.

Daabit isnaad al-niraan = ضابط إسناد النيران

Daabit al-isnaad al-niraanii = ضابط الاسناد النيراني

Fire support specialist = إخصائي الاسناد النيراني

FYI, the complete term in the Arabic usually includes a term that specifies which level of unit the FS coordinator is supporting, i.e., battalion or brigade, so the full title for a "brigade-level FS officer" is:

Daabit isnaad niraan al-luwaa'= ضابط إسناد نيران اللواء

Hope this helps.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California
(Late of Riyadh, KSA as
chief trainer and advisor with SANG)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-31 22:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction to term (double-checked my Arabic field manual):

SHOULD BE: Daabit al-isnaad al-naarii = ضابط الإسناد الناري

Ditto re "FS specialist" (NCO position)
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2IkhSaa'ii isnaad al-niraan / al-isnaad a-niraaaniishfranke
5 +1أخصائي الاسناد الناري او الاسناد بالنيران
Steve Booth
5أخصائي الدعم الناريAljobury


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أخصائي الدعم الناري


Explanation:
http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView&Qu...

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أخصائي الاسناد الناري او الاسناد بالنيران


Explanation:
Another option for you.

Steve Booth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abdurrahman
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IkhSaa'ii isnaad al-niraan / al-isnaad a-niraaanii


Explanation:
Greetings.

Three equivalent terms used in the Saudi Arabian National Guard (SANG) are pasted below.

FYI, in most Arab military establishments, only officers in the field artillery branch do that function of planning and providing fire support (FS) to a unit.

Daabit isnaad al-niraan = ضابط إسناد النيران

Daabit al-isnaad al-niraanii = ضابط الاسناد النيراني

Fire support specialist = إخصائي الاسناد النيراني

FYI, the complete term in the Arabic usually includes a term that specifies which level of unit the FS coordinator is supporting, i.e., battalion or brigade, so the full title for a "brigade-level FS officer" is:

Daabit isnaad niraan al-luwaa'= ضابط إسناد نيران اللواء

Hope this helps.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California
(Late of Riyadh, KSA as
chief trainer and advisor with SANG)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-31 22:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction to term (double-checked my Arabic field manual):

SHOULD BE: Daabit al-isnaad al-naarii = ضابط الإسناد الناري

Ditto re "FS specialist" (NCO position)

shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
11 hrs

agree  Amir Kamel
15 hrs