KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

motor pool

Arabic translation: موقف للمركبات العسكرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motor pool
Arabic translation:موقف للمركبات العسكرية
Entered by: elhagemaya

20:47 Mar 31, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: motor pool
motor pool
elhagemaya
Canada
موقف عربات عسكرية = mawqif 3rabaat / Aliyaat 3skariiya
Explanation:
The term "motor pool" refers, in this context, to the place or facility on a military base where military vehicles are stored, maintained, fueled, inspected and parked when they are not dispatched and sent on missions elsewhere.

A motor pool is basically a large parking lot which includes repair & maintenence workshops, fuel stations, dispatch office, storage spaces for spare parts, and related features.

Mawqif 9rabaat 9skarriya - موقف عربات عسكرية

Alternative term: mawqif Aliyaat 3skariiya - موقف آليات عسكرية

Hope this helps.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1موقف عربات عسكرية = mawqif 3rabaat / Aliyaat 3skariiyashfranke
5قسم النقل
Steve Booth
5قافلة المركبات العسكرية
Hani Hassaan
3الحملةYasser El Helw
3مجموعة مركبات للاستعمال العامBubo Coromandus
2شبكة المحركات /الموتورات
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
شبكة المحركات /الموتورات


Explanation:
شبكة أو مجموعة متصلة من المحركات يتم التحكم فيها بوحدة تحكم مركزية!


Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قافلة المركبات العسكرية


Explanation:
Noun
1. a fleet of military vehicles controlled by a single agency and available for use as needed
(hypernym) fleet




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-31 21:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartleby.com/61/42/M0444200.html

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مجموعة مركبات للاستعمال العام


Explanation:
"pool" means that none of the vehicles are for permanent use by one person; they are shared

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
قسم النقل


Explanation:
one of the options for you

Steve Booth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الحملة


Explanation:
That's how it is known in the Egyptian army!

Yasser El Helw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
موقف عربات عسكرية = mawqif 3rabaat / Aliyaat 3skariiya


Explanation:
The term "motor pool" refers, in this context, to the place or facility on a military base where military vehicles are stored, maintained, fueled, inspected and parked when they are not dispatched and sent on missions elsewhere.

A motor pool is basically a large parking lot which includes repair & maintenence workshops, fuel stations, dispatch office, storage spaces for spare parts, and related features.

Mawqif 9rabaat 9skarriya - موقف عربات عسكرية

Alternative term: mawqif Aliyaat 3skariiya - موقف آليات عسكرية

Hope this helps.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
thanks a lot!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
15 hrs