KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

Adventure training

Arabic translation: التدريب على المخاطرة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adventure training
Arabic translation:التدريب على المخاطرة
Entered by: Osama Kazaam

06:01 Jul 2, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / training
English term or phrase: Adventure training
i found some translation like (التدريب على الجسارة)...but (المغامرة) is not at all fitting into the context of the military , sorry cant provide more help
osama
التدريب على المخاطرة
Explanation:
أو المجازفة
Selected response from:

Majid Ayad
United States
Grading comment
thanks..was hard to select between this answer and ghada's answer..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3التدريب على المخاطرةMajid Ayad
5 +1التدريب على الجسارة
Ghada Samir
5التمرن علي المغامرهzax
4تدريب مقدام
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adventure training
التدريب على المخاطرة


Explanation:
أو المجازفة

Majid Ayad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks..was hard to select between this answer and ghada's answer..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt: المجازفة
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Alexander!

agree  kifahl
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Kifah!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adventure training
تدريب مقدام


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adventure training
التدريب على الجسارة


Explanation:
http://www.mdn.ca/dln-rad/docs/english/Glossary_pub_CFITES_e...

The above link, is of the "Canadian Forces Individual Training & Education System" & here I quote the definition:
Quote-"Adventure Training — is military training that involves participation in
challenging pursuits, and the display and development of fitness, physical
and moral courage, initiative, endurance and teamwork"-unquote

So I believe, that the word"جسارة " has sense & is also associated with the spirit of "military", rather than being translated as"مغامرة" as adventure, in its plain meaning like that can involve: kids, grownups; civilians.

Thank you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-02 10:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also the adjective"جسارة" has a positive connotation..

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 hr
  -> Thanks dear Nadia!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adventure training
التمرن علي المغامره


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-02 13:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هم يغامرون بأرواحهم

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Ghada Samir, Nadia Ayoub, Mohsin Alabdali