KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

JOMB

Arabic translation: الـقـاعـدة الـبـحـريـة الـمشـتـركـة الـمـتـحـركـة، القاعدة البحرية المتنقلة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JOMB:Joint Mobile Offshore Base
Arabic translation:الـقـاعـدة الـبـحـريـة الـمشـتـركـة الـمـتـحـركـة، القاعدة البحرية المتنقلة
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

07:31 May 17, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: JOMB
Acr. Joint Mobile Offshore Base

A JMBO could house an Army heavy brigade of about 3000 troops.
Amer al-Azem
الـقـاعـدة الـبـحـريـة الـمشـتـركـة الـمـتـحـركـة
Explanation:
أو
القاعدة البحرية المشتركة المنقولة
أو القاعدة أوفشور المشتركة غير الثابتة
وفوق ذلك عثرت على معلومات غنية ومهلة بخصوص هذا المفهوم على شبكة الإنترنيت
أنظر المواقع التالية
العبارة التى أشرت إليها من جانبك وغيرها توجد على الموقع التالى
http://www.popularmechanics.com/science/military/2003/4/batt...
وأيضاً
http://www.bwxt.com/Products/mob-bwx.html

JMOB at a Glance
The Joint Mobile Offshore Base (JMOB) will enhance the ability of the United States to provide logistical support for the projection of power and aid worldwide. At the same time, it will lend greater security to the men and women on it. And compared with traditional land bases, this moveable, reusable investment is not subject to the politics of other nations, enabling military equipment to be prepositioned in the theater of interest within 30 days nearly anywhere in the world.

Self-powered, semisubmersible supply and theater vessel.
Five individual single-base units, each 1,000 feet long, connected together to form a one-mile floating runway 500 feet wide and 120 feet above the ocean surface.
Deployed as five single-base units at 15 knots; 30 days from U.S. to operation anywhere in the world.
Survivable in all sea states (50-foot seas with 100-knot winds).
Total of 5 million square feet, with 3.5 million square feet (80 acres) of climate-controlled storage space to preposition 300,000 tons of equipment and supplies with 75 million gallons of fuel and 50 million gallons of potable water.
All materiel directly available for on-board operation prior to theater use.
JMOB has an amphibious-launch-compatible "artificial" beach.
Below-deck roadways between units.


وهنلك رسم توضيحى لهذه القاعدة بجواره العبارة التالية
As the largest floating structure ever built, its size will be unprecedented. But its straightforward concept uses proven technology. And its mobility and flexibility could offer worldwide logistic support of unequaled proportions — in military, humanitarian, and nonmilitary (commercial) uses

ولك خالص تحياتى



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قل لى إن رغبت فى المزيد من المعلومات إذ أن هنالك عدد آخر من المواقع حول هذا الموضوع
ماقلته سابقاً هو عبارة معلومات غنية ومذهلة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قل لى إن رغبت فى المزيد من المعلومات إذ أن هنالك عدد آخر من المواقع حول هذا الموضوع
ماقلته سابقاً هو عبارة معلومات غنية ومذهلة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 04:55:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can also state what was found elsewhere that Battle Island may be kept as it is in Arabic
Selected response from:

Agimus
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الـقـاعـدة الـبـحـريـة الـمشـتـركـة الـمـتـحـركـةAgimus
1القاعدة البحرية للنقل المشترك
Shazly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
القاعدة البحرية للنقل المشترك


Explanation:
JMOB at a Glance
The Joint Mobile Offshore Base (JMOB) will enhance the ability of the United States to provide logistical support for the projection of power and aid worldwide. At the same time, it will lend greater security to the men and women on it. And compared with traditional land bases, this moveable, reusable investment is not subject to the politics of other nations, enabling military equipment to be prepositioned in the theater of interest within 30 days nearly anywhere in the world.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 02:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

القاعدة البحرية المتنقلة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 09:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

القاعدة البحرية للقوات المتخركة المشتركة

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 45

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الـقـاعـدة الـبـحـريـة الـمشـتـركـة الـمـتـحـركـة


Explanation:
أو
القاعدة البحرية المشتركة المنقولة
أو القاعدة أوفشور المشتركة غير الثابتة
وفوق ذلك عثرت على معلومات غنية ومهلة بخصوص هذا المفهوم على شبكة الإنترنيت
أنظر المواقع التالية
العبارة التى أشرت إليها من جانبك وغيرها توجد على الموقع التالى
http://www.popularmechanics.com/science/military/2003/4/batt...
وأيضاً
http://www.bwxt.com/Products/mob-bwx.html

JMOB at a Glance
The Joint Mobile Offshore Base (JMOB) will enhance the ability of the United States to provide logistical support for the projection of power and aid worldwide. At the same time, it will lend greater security to the men and women on it. And compared with traditional land bases, this moveable, reusable investment is not subject to the politics of other nations, enabling military equipment to be prepositioned in the theater of interest within 30 days nearly anywhere in the world.

Self-powered, semisubmersible supply and theater vessel.
Five individual single-base units, each 1,000 feet long, connected together to form a one-mile floating runway 500 feet wide and 120 feet above the ocean surface.
Deployed as five single-base units at 15 knots; 30 days from U.S. to operation anywhere in the world.
Survivable in all sea states (50-foot seas with 100-knot winds).
Total of 5 million square feet, with 3.5 million square feet (80 acres) of climate-controlled storage space to preposition 300,000 tons of equipment and supplies with 75 million gallons of fuel and 50 million gallons of potable water.
All materiel directly available for on-board operation prior to theater use.
JMOB has an amphibious-launch-compatible "artificial" beach.
Below-deck roadways between units.


وهنلك رسم توضيحى لهذه القاعدة بجواره العبارة التالية
As the largest floating structure ever built, its size will be unprecedented. But its straightforward concept uses proven technology. And its mobility and flexibility could offer worldwide logistic support of unequaled proportions — in military, humanitarian, and nonmilitary (commercial) uses

ولك خالص تحياتى



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قل لى إن رغبت فى المزيد من المعلومات إذ أن هنالك عدد آخر من المواقع حول هذا الموضوع
ماقلته سابقاً هو عبارة معلومات غنية ومذهلة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 10:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قل لى إن رغبت فى المزيد من المعلومات إذ أن هنالك عدد آخر من المواقع حول هذا الموضوع
ماقلته سابقاً هو عبارة معلومات غنية ومذهلة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 04:55:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We can also state what was found elsewhere that Battle Island may be kept as it is in Arabic

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sherine Badran
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank u Sherine

agree  radwa abdel ghany
59 days