ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

Eye relief

Arabic translation: ضبط العين/العدسة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eye relief
Arabic translation:ضبط العين/العدسة
Entered by: Murad AWAD

22:48 Mar 3, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Eye relief
Technical Data
Optical Data
Magnification
Entrance pupil (EP)
Exit pupil (AP)
Eye relief
Murad AWAD
ضبط العين/العدسة
Explanation:
The eye relief of an optical instrument (such as a telescope, a microscope, or binoculars) is the distance from the last surface of an eyepiece at which the user's eye can obtain the full viewing angle
Selected response from:

Rania1974
Jordan
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5راحة العين
ayman bakr
5المسافة المثلى بين العين والدربيل / أفضل مسافة بين العين وعدسة التصويب
Mr. Mukhtar
5الراحة العينية
nermine_morcos
5ضبط العين/العدسة
Rania1974
4ضبط/قياس المسافة الواقعة بين العدسة العينية وسطح الجهاز
Heba Abed
4تضاريس العين
TargamaT


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eye relief
تضاريس العين


Explanation:
تضاريس العين

TargamaT
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eye relief
ضبط العين/العدسة


Explanation:
The eye relief of an optical instrument (such as a telescope, a microscope, or binoculars) is the distance from the last surface of an eyepiece at which the user's eye can obtain the full viewing angle

Rania1974
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eye relief
الراحة العينية


Explanation:
http://ehcfalak.tripod.com/Telescope_doc/lens.htm

nermine_morcos
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eye relief
المسافة المثلى بين العين والدربيل / أفضل مسافة بين العين وعدسة التصويب


Explanation:
Eye Relief: المسافة بين العين والدربيل مع المحافظة على وضوح الرؤية, وتوضع هذه المسافة من اجل الراحة والسلامة عند الارتداد عن طريق إبعاد الدربيل عن العين مسافة كافيه, ويجب الحرص على الدرابيل المزودة بحامي من المطاط, ويجب مراعاة أن اللذين يستخدمون النظارات يجب أن يبحثوا عن درابيل تكون المسافة فيها أكبر
http://www.egypthunter.com/vb/showthread.php?t=850
Eye relief, by the way, is very simply defined as the distance between your eye and the scope at which you get a full field of view.
http://archives.gunsandammo.com/content/the-essentials-of-ey...

The eye relief of an optical instrument (such as a telescope, a microscope, or binoculars) is:
the distance from the last surface of an eyepiece at which the user's eye can obtain the full viewing angle. If a viewer's eye is outside this distance, a reduced field of view will be obtained
ولا اتفق مع الإجابتين الوارديتين في السؤال أدناه
http://ara.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/other/794032-eye...


Mr. Mukhtar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eye relief
راحة العين


Explanation:
المقصود به المعيار الذى يكون إما راحة للعين ومدى هذه الراحة وفقا لمواصفات الناشنكاه أو جهاز الرؤية

ayman bakr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eye relief
ضبط/قياس المسافة الواقعة بين العدسة العينية وسطح الجهاز


Explanation:
ضبط/قياس المسافة الواقعة بين العدسة العينية وسطح الجهاز

الهدف هو الحصول على أفضل صورة /منظر من خلال ضبط/قياس المسافة الواقعة بين العدسة العينية وسطح الجهاز

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-03-04 09:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see the picture illustrated in the below link

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eye_relief

Heba Abed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16