KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

Knight Commander

Arabic translation: من رتبة قائد فرسان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Knight Commander
Arabic translation:من رتبة قائد فرسان
Entered by: Ahmed Reffat

17:18 Dec 2, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Knight Commander
He was awarded the dsitinctions of the knight commander of teh Order for Merit in january.
xxxAymanuelle
من رتبة قائدفرسان من طائفة الته
Explanation:
Either you'd say قائد فرسان or the complete title قائد فرسان من طائفة الته ; the order of teh may be belong to the Albanian order meaning Blade, if so it should be من طائفة حملة السلاح
Selected response from:

Ahmed Reffat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5من رتبة قائدفرسان من طائفة الته
Ahmed Reffat
4حامل وسام الشجاعة
Arabicstart


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knight commander
حامل وسام الشجاعة


Explanation:
good luck

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MElHelw: should read قائد فرسان to match the historic nature of the title. He does have a medal.
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knight commander
من رتبة قائدفرسان من طائفة الته


Explanation:
Either you'd say قائد فرسان or the complete title قائد فرسان من طائفة الته ; the order of teh may be belong to the Albanian order meaning Blade, if so it should be من طائفة حملة السلاح

Ahmed Reffat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12