KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

the Order for Merit

Arabic translation: وسام الاستحقاق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Order of Merit
Arabic translation:وسام الاستحقاق
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:19 Dec 2, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: the Order for Merit
He was awarded the dsitinctions of the knight commander of teh Order for Merit in january.
xxxAymanuelle
وسام الاستحقاق من درجة قائد فرسان
Explanation:
This is the official translation of such distinction
Selected response from:

Ahmed Reffat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3وسام الاستحقاق
Sabry Hameed
5 +2US equivalent decoration = wasaam al-sharfshfranke
5وسام الاستحقاق من درجة قائد فرسان
Ahmed Reffat
4جماعة أو أخوية الجدارة/الإستحقاقMElHelw
4نظام المرتبات
Arabicstart


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the order for merit
نظام المرتبات


Explanation:
good luck

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the order for merit
وسام الاستحقاق


Explanation:
وسام الاستحقاق

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Samir
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ali Khaireddine
56 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj: also وسام الجدارة
2 hrs
  -> thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
US equivalent decoration = wasaam al-sharf


Explanation:
Greetings.

While the context provided suggests most probably that this term refers to the UK decoration, the US equivalent of the decoration [Legion (Order) of Merit] =

wasaam al-sharf وسام الشرف

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Frabke
San Pedro, California



    Military linguist (US, NATO and UNO)
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw
1 hr

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the order for merit
جماعة أو أخوية الجدارة/الإستحقاق


Explanation:
In England these orders are more than the medal. They are جماعة أو أخوية. Highest is the Order of the Garter, Queen or sovereign, Prince of Wales and 24 other Knight Companions. Order for Merit is for civilians and miltary personnel, 1st holder Florence Nightingale the nurse with Crimean war fame. They get O.M. after their name but no title, i.e. they are not Sir or Lady.
Other orders can be chivalrous or religious (some with Crusade wars origin or fame; Knights Hospitalers or the Order of St. John).

MElHelw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the order for merit
وسام الاستحقاق من درجة قائد فرسان


Explanation:
This is the official translation of such distinction

Ahmed Reffat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12