KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

Flag rank

Arabic translation: "Flag rank" (naval term) = (US) Army and Air Force => General rank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flag rank
Arabic translation:"Flag rank" (naval term) = (US) Army and Air Force => General rank
Entered by: shfranke

17:20 Dec 2, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Flag rank
He was promoted to Flag rank in november.
xxxAymanuelle
"Flag rank" (naval term) = (US) Army and Air Force => General rank
Explanation:
Greetings.

The term "flag rank" is the equivalent (US) naval term for (US) Army and Air Force term => "General rank."

Use of that descriptor (flag/general rank) (normally cited in an article or news release) customarily means that the officer mentioned had been selected and recently promoted from the rank of Colonel to Brigadier General (one star).
Rarely used thereafter as the officer progesses to higher ranks (with additional stars worn in his insignia).

HTH.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Flag rank" (naval term) = (US) Army and Air Force => General rankshfranke
5ترقى إلى رتبة العميد/ اللواء
Ahmed Reffat


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Flag rank" (naval term) = (US) Army and Air Force => General rank


Explanation:
Greetings.

The term "flag rank" is the equivalent (US) naval term for (US) Army and Air Force term => "General rank."

Use of that descriptor (flag/general rank) (normally cited in an article or news release) customarily means that the officer mentioned had been selected and recently promoted from the rank of Colonel to Brigadier General (one star).
Rarely used thereafter as the officer progesses to higher ranks (with additional stars worn in his insignia).

HTH.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California


    Military linguist
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw: Historic reason is that they got to use a flag with the 1 (or more) star denoting their rank, on their jeeps or command vehicles.
42 mins

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flag rank
ترقى إلى رتبة العميد/ اللواء


Explanation:
إذا زادت عدد النجوم التي يحملها الضابط الأمريكي من الرتب العظيمة علي نجمتين فهو برتبة اللواء.أما دون ذلك فهو عميد

Ahmed Reffat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12