KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

captain (US Navy only)

Arabic translation: عقيد بحري أو عقيد بحرية


04:59 Dec 3, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: captain (US Navy only)
a naval rank
Captain

It's higher from Lieutenant commander and Commander
Nadia Said
Arabic translation:عقيد بحري أو عقيد بحرية
Explanation:
"Captain" is usually translated as نقيب, but in the US Navy, "Captain" is equivalent to "Colonel" in the other military services, hence عقيد
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5نقيب تحت الرائد و فوق الملازمبن
Mustafa Fadhel
5مقدم بحري/ربان/قبطان
Ahmed Reffat
4 -1عقيد بحري أو عقيد بحريةFuad Yahya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
عقيد بحري أو عقيد بحرية


Explanation:
"Captain" is usually translated as نقيب, but in the US Navy, "Captain" is equivalent to "Colonel" in the other military services, hence عقيد

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ahmed Ismail: Captain in navy is equivalent to Lt. Colonel in military services
1 hr
  -> That is incorrect. Take a look at the official US ranks: http://www.defenselink.mil/specials/insignias/officers.html

agree  shfranke: Fuad has it right. Tamaam wa nuS...
12 hrs

disagree  Mustafa Fadhel: نقيب ثلاث نجمات و السلام
5 days
  -> It is actually 4 stripes and one star. See this page: http://www.defenselink.mil/specials/insignias/officers.html

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
captain (us navy only)
مقدم بحري/ربان/قبطان


Explanation:
The term is used in general to mean a commanding officer of a ship and as a rank to mean مقدم بحري refer to Atlas Encyclopaedic Dicionary

Ahmed Reffat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
captain (us navy only)
نقيب تحت الرائد و فوق الملازمبن


Explanation:
......

Mustafa Fadhel
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic