KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Military / Defense

commander (US Navy only)

Arabic translation: Commander = muqaddem baHrii = مقدم بحري


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commander (US Navy only)
Arabic translation:Commander = muqaddem baHrii = مقدم بحري
Entered by: shfranke

05:10 Dec 3, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: commander (US Navy only)
A naval rank
commander.
It comes between Lieutenant Commander and Captain
Nadia Said
Commander = muqaddem baHrii = مقدم بحري
Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

The rank of Commander (US Navy and Coast Guard) = Lieutenant Colonel (US Army, AF and Marine Corps)

Commander = muqaddem baHrii = مقدم بحري

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Former US Military Attache and
International Liaison Officer
[Muqaddem rukn mathelii (mutaqaa3d)]
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قائد وحدة بحرية/ قومندان
Ahmed Reffat
5Commander = muqaddem baHrii = مقدم بحريshfranke


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commander = muqaddem baHrii = مقدم بحري


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyiba wa b3ad...

The rank of Commander (US Navy and Coast Guard) = Lieutenant Colonel (US Army, AF and Marine Corps)

Commander = muqaddem baHrii = مقدم بحري

HTH.

Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Former US Military Attache and
International Liaison Officer
[Muqaddem rukn mathelii (mutaqaa3d)]



    Military Attache and liaison officer to GCC countries
shfranke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commander (us navy only)
قائد وحدة بحرية/ قومندان


Explanation:
I think that Commander is title rather than a rank, in case it is used as a rank it would mean رائد بحري

Ahmed Reffat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12